TSLS ranks 3rd and TSLQ 10th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
TSLQ vs TSLS
TSLS −0.20pt a year
1.15%0.95%
TSLQ 14.7×the volume
6.03M410K
TSLS +33.0pt
−71.5%−38.5%
TSLQ vs TSLS Performance
−22.7%+1.0%
- TSLQ 1.15%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- TSLQ $103M
- TSLS $39M
- TSLQ −22.7%
- TSLS +1.0%, better
- TSLQ 12.98%, better
- TSLS 3.11%
- TSLQ 3
- TSLS 4
- TSLQ 6.03M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- TSLQ $14.78
- TSLS $50.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSLQ | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B61 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A97Higher | A87 |
| Risk | C54 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | A90Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A73 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. TSLQ and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLQA
TSLSA
In short
TSLQ A 2022-vintage Tesla bear. TSLQ holds swaps built to move twice the inverse of Tesla's daily change, then resets the clock each session. Fee: 1.15% net of a waiver through July 31, 2027.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
TSLQ The fund seeks daily investment results equal to two times the inverse performance of Tesla's common stock, before fees and expenses.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSLQ vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSLQ vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying TSLQ vs TSLS
$3,208
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSLQ 1.15%
$21,077
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSLQ | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,015 | $1,678 | $337 |
| 20 | $7,521 | $6,322 | $1,199 |
| 30 | $21,077 | $17,869 | $3,208 |
- 1.15%TSLQ
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
TSLQ 23rd cheapest of 43 funds
TSLQ vs TSLS Dividends
- TSLQ 12.98%, better
- TSLS 3.11%
- TSLQ $1.92
- TSLS $1.57
- TSLQ $1.92
- TSLS $0.40
- TSLQ Dec 22, 2025
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- TSLQ Dec 26, 2025
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- TSLQ Annual
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
TSLQ vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSLQ 92.7%TSLS 51.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- TSLQ −0.88TSLS −0.76, better
- Worst fall
- TSLQ −99.0%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- TSLQ −1.96TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.15% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.