VB ranks 2nd and VTWO 4th of 16 funds in the US Small-Cap Category.
VB vs VTWO
VB −0.03pt a year
0.03%0.06%
VTWO 2.9×the volume
499K1.45M
VB +0.6pt
+11.1%+10.5%
VB vs VTWO Performance
+36.2%+31.3%
- VB 0.03%, better
- VTWO 0.06%
- VB $176B
- VTWO $17.3B
- VB +15.3%, better
- VTWO +14.8%
- VB 1.26%, better
- VTWO 1.20%
- VB 1305
- VTWO 2000
- VB 499K sh
- VTWO 1.45M sh, better
- VB $290.35
- VTWO $112.88
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VB | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91Higher | A75 |
| Mission | A86 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B63Higher | D34 |
| Tradability | B57Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | B59 | A70Higher |
| Durability | A91Higher | A83 |
Rank among US Small-Cap funds
Same Category. VB and VTWO are both graded against the same 16 US Small-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VBA
VTWOA
In short
VB Vanguard's small-cap workhorse: roughly 1,400 smaller US companies for three basis points. The CRSP index behind it shifts stocks between size bands in two half steps instead of one jump, which holds turnover down. Trading since 2004.
VTWO The Russell 2000 is the small-cap benchmark every headline quotes. VTWO is Vanguard's cheap seat on it: about 2,000 small US companies for 0.06% a year, a fraction of the fee on the best-known fund tracking the same index.
Stated mandate
VB The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Small Cap Index, which measures the investment performance of small U.S. companies. It uses an indexing approach and generally replicates the index by holding its securities in approximately their index weights.
VTWO The fund invests in stocks in the Russell 2000 Index and seeks to closely track that index's return, representing small-cap U.S. stock exposure.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VB vs VTWO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VB vs VTWO Cost
Overpaying VTWO vs VB
$632
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VB 0.03%
$638
VTWO 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VB | VTWO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $55 | $110 | $55 |
| 20 | $216 | $432 | $216 |
| 30 | $638 | $1,270 | $632 |
- 0.03%VB, cheaper
- 0.06%VTWO
- Middle half of US Small-Cap funds
- Median 0.20%
VB cheapest of 16 funds
VTWO 4th cheapest of 16 funds
VB vs VTWO Dividends
- VB 1.26%, better
- VTWO 1.20%
- VB $3.65
- VTWO $1.36
- VB $0.85
- VTWO $0.39
- VB Sep 28, 2026
- VTWO Sep 23, 2026
- VB Sep 30, 2026
- VTWO Sep 25, 2026
- VB Quarterly
- VTWO Quarterly
Distribution history
VB vs VTWO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VB
- VTWO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VB 16.4%, betterVTWO 19.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- VB 0.89, betterVTWO 0.86
- Worst fall
- VB −28.2%, betterVTWO −31.9%
- Market sensitivity
- VB 1.07VTWO 1.14
VB and VTWO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




