SCHA ranks 1st and VTWO 4th of 16 funds in the US Small-Cap Category.
SCHA vs VTWO
SCHA −0.03pt a year
0.03%0.06%
SCHA 2.1×the volume
3.06M1.45M
SCHA +0.1pt
+10.6%+10.5%
SCHA vs VTWO Performance
+35.3%+31.3%
- SCHA 0.03%, better
- VTWO 0.06%
- SCHA $22B
- VTWO $17.3B
- SCHA +18.9%, better
- VTWO +14.8%
- SCHA 1.12%
- VTWO 1.20%, better
- SCHA 1743
- VTWO 2000
- SCHA 3.06M sh, better
- VTWO 1.45M sh
- SCHA $33.00
- VTWO $112.88
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SCHA | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91Higher | A75 |
| Mission | A95 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C40Higher | D34 |
| Tradability | A86Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | A81Higher | A70 |
| Durability | A77 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Small-Cap funds
Same Category. SCHA and VTWO are both graded against the same 16 US Small-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SCHAA
VTWOA
In short
SCHA Schwab's small-cap workhorse: three basis points, roughly 1,700 companies, and a mandate to hold the slice of the US market that sits below the large and mid caps. Running since 2009.
VTWO The Russell 2000 is the small-cap benchmark every headline quotes. VTWO is Vanguard's cheap seat on it: about 2,000 small US companies for 0.06% a year, a fraction of the fee on the best-known fund tracking the same index.
Stated mandate
SCHA The fund seeks to closely track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Dow Jones U.S. Small-Cap Total Stock Market Index. It generally invests in that index’s small-cap stocks and normally places at least 90% of net assets in them.
VTWO The fund invests in stocks in the Russell 2000 Index and seeks to closely track that index's return, representing small-cap U.S. stock exposure.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SCHA vs VTWO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SCHA vs VTWO Cost
Overpaying VTWO vs SCHA
$632
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SCHA 0.03%
$638
VTWO 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SCHA | VTWO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $55 | $110 | $55 |
| 20 | $216 | $432 | $216 |
| 30 | $638 | $1,270 | $632 |
- 0.03%SCHA, cheaper
- 0.06%VTWO
- Middle half of US Small-Cap funds
- Median 0.20%
SCHA cheapest of 16 funds
VTWO 4th cheapest of 16 funds
SCHA vs VTWO Dividends
- SCHA 1.12%
- VTWO 1.20%, better
- SCHA $0.37
- VTWO $1.36
- SCHA $0.10
- VTWO $0.39
- SCHA Sep 23, 2026
- VTWO Sep 23, 2026
- SCHA Sep 28, 2026
- VTWO Sep 25, 2026
- SCHA Quarterly
- VTWO Quarterly
Distribution history
SCHA vs VTWO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SCHA
- VTWO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SCHA 18.6%, betterVTWO 19.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- SCHA 0.88, betterVTWO 0.86
- Worst fall
- SCHA −30.8%, betterVTWO −31.9%
- Market sensitivity
- SCHA 1.12VTWO 1.14
SCHA and VTWO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



