XLY ranks 1st and VCR 4th of 14 funds in the Consumer Discretionary (Broad) Category.
VCR vs XLY
XLY −0.01pt a year
0.09%0.08%
XLY 124.2×the volume
56.5K7.02M
VCR +0.8pt
+13.4%+12.6%
VCR vs XLY Performance
+18.6%+19.6%
- VCR 0.09%
- XLY 0.08%, better
- VCR $6.2B
- XLY $22.5B
- VCR −1.8%, better
- XLY −3.0%
- VCR 0.78%
- XLY 0.81%, better
- VCR 280
- XLY 50
- VCR 56.5K sh
- XLY 7.02M sh, better
- VCR $385.43
- XLY $116.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VCR | XLY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A81 | |
| Risk | C42 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | C43 | A100Higher |
| Holdings | C47Higher | D39 |
| Durability | A84Higher | A79 |
Rank among Consumer Discretionary (Broad) funds
Same Category. VCR and XLY are both graded against the same 14 Consumer Discretionary (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VCRB
XLYA
In short
VCR Consumer discretionary, the whole aisle. VCR tracks roughly 300 US retailers, carmakers, restaurants and travel names across large, mid and small caps for 0.09% a year, instead of stopping at the S&P 500's handful of giants.
XLY Live since 1998 as one of the original Select Sector SPDRs, XLY bundles the S&P 500's spending-money stocks (cars, couches, burgers, online carts) into one heavily traded ticker at eight basis points.
Stated mandate
VCR The fund passively tracks an index representing U.S. consumer discretionary stocks, seeking to approximate the index through full replication when possible and sampling when required.
XLY The fund seeks to track the performance of the Consumer Discretionary Select Sector Index, providing targeted exposure to companies in the consumer discretionary sector.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VCR vs XLY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VCR vs XLY Cost
Overpaying VCR vs XLY
$209
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VCR 0.09%
$1,898
XLY 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VCR | XLY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $165 | $147 | $18 |
| 20 | $646 | $575 | $71 |
| 30 | $1,898 | $1,689 | $209 |
- 0.09%VCR
- 0.08%XLY, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Discretionary (Broad) funds
- Median 0.35%
XLY cheapest of 14 funds
VCR 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
VCR vs XLY Dividends
- VCR 0.78%
- XLY 0.81%, better
- VCR $2.99
- XLY $0.93
- VCR $0.82
- XLY $0.24
- VCR Sep 23, 2026
- XLY Sep 21, 2026
- VCR Sep 25, 2026
- XLY Sep 23, 2026
- VCR Quarterly
- XLY Quarterly
Distribution history
VCR vs XLY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VCR
- XLY
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VCR 18.3%XLY 17.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- VCR 0.64XLY 0.67, better
- Worst fall
- VCR −39.2%, betterXLY −39.7%
- Market sensitivity
- VCR 1.26XLY 1.22
VCR and XLY in the news


Closing Bell
Stocks higher on narrow tech and consumer rally




Popular comparisons
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.