XAR ranks 1st and WAR 14th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
WAR vs XAR
XAR −0.25pt a year
0.60%0.35%
XAR 21.1×the volume
13.9K293K
WAR vs XAR Performance
+16.9%−6.9%
- WAR 0.60%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- WAR $32M
- XAR $5.3B
- WAR +16.9%, better
- XAR −6.9%
- WAR
- XAR 0.18%
- WAR 29
- XAR 51
- WAR 13.9K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- WAR $27.95
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | WAR | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D34 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C40Higher | D31 |
| Tradability | D39 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A87Higher |
| Durability | C52 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. WAR and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
WARC
XARA
In short
WAR Most defense funds buy the primes. WAR's bet is that modern warfare runs on chips, code and data centers, so it pairs aerospace and defense names with semiconductors and cybersecurity in one active, roughly 30-stock portfolio.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
WAR The Fund seeks capital appreciation. It invests at least 80% of net assets in technology and aerospace and defense equities, emphasizing companies whose products, services, or innovations support national defense, including aerospace, physical, and cybersecurity defense.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
WAR vs XAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
WAR vs XAR Cost
Overpaying WAR vs XAR
$4,691
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
WAR 0.60%
$11,817
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | WAR | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $634 | $442 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $2,454 | $1,662 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $7,126 | $4,691 |
- 0.60%WAR
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
WAR 16th cheapest of 25 funds
WAR vs XAR Dividends
- WAR
- XAR 0.18%
- WAR
- XAR $0.42
- WAR $2.95
- XAR $0.13
- WAR Dec 24, 2025
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- WAR Dec 26, 2025
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- WAR Irregular
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
WAR vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- WAR 32.0%XAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- WAR 0.81XAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- WAR −25.2%XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- WAR 1.85XAR 1.26
WAR and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





