Skip to content

WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund

NTSXNYSE ArcaA

$59.93+0.27 (+0.45%)

At close: Oct 13, 2026, 4:00 PM

Intraday session: up, 65 prints from 59.66 to 59.93. Range 59.69 to 59.95. Use the arrow keys to read each point.59.7059.7559.8059.8510 AM12 PM2 PM4 PM
Expense ratio
0.20%
Fund size
$1.4B
1Y total return
+13.9%
Yield · Last 12 months
1.05%
Holdings
504
Avg volume · 30D
0M sh
NAV per share
$59.75
52W range
low $50.49high $61.13
Launched
Filings
SEC EDGAR

The ETF.net NTSX Grade

A

Score 81 out of 100

Rank
1 of 19
Six-pillar profile for NTSX. Scores out of 100: Cost 94, Risk 64, Mission 97, Tradability 75, Holdings 69, Durability 93. Strongest: Mission (97). Weakest: Risk (64). No single pillar leads.

Score 81 of 100 falls in the A band. A is 70 or higher, B 55 to under 70, C 40 to under 55, D 25 to under 40, F under 25.

  • Cost

    The fund’s net expense ratio, ranked against its category.
    A94 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 19
  • Mission

    Whether the fund did what it promised, tested against its stated mandate.
    A97 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 8
  • Risk

    How the fund held up when markets fell: downside volatility, drawdowns and tail loss.
    B64 out of 100
    Rank 5 of 18
  • Tradability

    How easy the fund is to trade: daily volume, and how far its price strays from net asset value.
    A75 out of 100
    Rank 3 of 19
  • Holdings

    How concentrated the fund is, and how complete and current its disclosed holdings are.
    B69 out of 100
    Rank 3 of 13
  • Durability

    Whether the fund is likely to stay open, judged by its age, its assets and its issuer’s assets.
    A93 out of 100
    Rank 1 of 19

Our read on NTSX

ETF.net Research

AStocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.

Stated mandate

The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.

Why people hold it

  1. 01Costs 0.20% a year, while the typical fund in its allocation peer group charges closer to four times that.
  2. 02The equity sleeve is a plain large-cap U.S. portfolio of roughly 500 names. The Treasury futures ride alongside as collateralized exposure, not as a stock-picking bet.wisdomtree.com
  3. 03Delivers its stated mandate with very little drift, and rates among the strongest builds in a crowded field of allocation funds.
  4. 04Sibling GDE runs the same capital-efficient playbook at the same 0.20% fee, swapping the Treasury leg for gold, if you want the mechanism pointed elsewhere.

Worth knowing

  1. 01Futures mean total market exposure runs above the fund's actual assets. When stocks and Treasuries fall together, the drop lands harder than in an unlevered balanced fund.
  2. 02Trades thinly for a multi-billion-dollar fund. Limit orders and quieter parts of the session matter more here than with the mega-cap index crowd.
  3. 03Income is a side effect of the structure, not the goal. Distributions come quarterly.

NTSX Holdings

As of Oct 12, 2026
Asset class
Other
Holdings
504
Top-10 weight
45%
Largest holding
NVDA7.6%

Sectors

  • Technology40.7%
  • Financials11.6%
  • Communication10.8%
  • Consumer Discretionary8.7%
  • Health Care8.7%
  • Industrials6.9%
  • Consumer Staples4.8%
  • Energy3.5%
  • Utilities1.7%
  • Materials1.4%
  • Real Estate1.3%

Geography

  • United States98.91%
  • Ireland0.41%
  • United Kingdom0.20%
  • Switzerland0.15%
  • Singapore0.08%
  • Australia0.08%
  • Uruguay0.05%
  • Cayman Islands0.04%
  • Other countries (3)0.08%
The fund’s holdings, weight-ordered — page 1 of 34.
#TickerCompanyWeight %SharesMarket valueIn ETFs
001NVDANvidia Corp7.63%454,371$104M847
002AAPLApple Inc6.81%276,350$93M715
003—Cash-Dreyfus Trsy Cash6.76%92,289,112$92M31
004GOOGLAlphabet Inc-Cl A5.68%220,355$77M709
005MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.30%135,252$72M815
006AMZNAmazon.com Inc3.61%187,763$49M736
007—Cash-Us Dollar3.18%43,448,876$43M28
008METAMeta PlatformsInc. Cl A2.38%45,133$32M704
009AVGOBroadcom Inc2.13%80,493$29M754
010LLYEli Lilly & Co1.54%17,874$21M583
011TSLATesla Inc1.51%53,760$21M521
012MUMicron Technology Inc1.48%19,693$20M679
013BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc1.47%39,020$20M365
014AMDAdvanced Micro Devices1.35%30,277$18M635
015JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co1.21%49,484$16M481

Showing 1–15 of 504 holdings

NTSX Performance

Launched Aug 2, 2018

Shows how $10,000 changes over the selected period, with cash distributions reinvested at the closing price on each ex-dividend date.

Not enough history yet.
NTSX$11,385
SPY tracks large US stocks. It provides market context, rather than representing this fund’s strategy, asset class or investment benchmark.$12,044
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. NTSX $11,385. SPY $12,044. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$9,411$10,833$12,255Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Oct 10, 2025 – Oct 12, 2026

Returns run to the Oct 12, 2026 close, with cash distributions reinvested. Each period starts on the same date that many months or years earlier. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.

Trailing total return for NTSX. Periods over one year show the average yearly return.
PeriodNTSX
Year to date+9.7%
1 month+0.6%
3 months+0.9%
1 year+13.9%
3 yearsper year+20.6%
5 yearsper year+9.1%
10 yearsFund is under 10 years oldper year—

As of the close, with distributions reinvested.

Calendar-year total return with cash distributions hypothetically reinvested at the ex-dividend date’s closing price. The current year shows year to date.

Annual total returns for NTSX
YearReturn barNTSX
2026 YTD+9.7%
2025+18.8%
2024+20.2%
2023+22.7%
2022−25.8%
2021+22.2%
2020+24.8%

NTSX in the news

Filtered to NTSX · Capital-Efficient Allocation

NTSX Dividends

Adds up every distribution paid per share over the last 12 months, divided by the last completed close. Distributions are counted by ex-date. Data through Oct 12, 2026.
1.05%Last 12 months
Payout per share
$0.63Last 12 months
Last payment
$0.16 per share
Paid on
Shares bought on or after this date do not qualify for this distribution.
Frequency
Quarterly

Distribution history

2018–2026

One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Sep 25, 2018 $0.06; Dec 24, 2018 $0.08; Mar 26, 2019 $0.09; Jun 24, 2019 $0.10; Sep 24, 2019 $0.04; Dec 9, 2019 $0.11; Dec 23, 2019 $0.12; Mar 24, 2020 $0.04; Jun 23, 2020 $0.08; Sep 22, 2020 $0.09; Dec 21, 2020 $0.12; Mar 25, 2021 $0.09; Jun 24, 2021 $0.09; Sep 24, 2021 $0.09; Dec 27, 2021 $0.10; Mar 25, 2022 $0.09; Jun 24, 2022 $0.12; Sep 26, 2022 $0.12; Dec 23, 2022 $0.12; Mar 27, 2023 $0.10; Jun 26, 2023 $0.11; Sep 25, 2023 $0.13; Dec 22, 2023 $0.14; Mar 22, 2024 $0.11; Jun 25, 2024 $0.13; Sep 25, 2024 $0.13; Dec 26, 2024 $0.17; Mar 26, 2025 $0.13; Jun 25, 2025 $0.16; Sep 25, 2025 $0.17; Dec 26, 2025 $0.17; Mar 26, 2026 $0.15; Jun 25, 2026 $0.16; Sep 25, 2026 $0.16. Use the arrow keys to read each point.201820192020202120222023202420252026YTD
Ex-datePay dateAmount per share
Sep 25, 2026Sep 29, 2026$0.16
Jun 25, 2026Jun 29, 2026$0.16
Mar 26, 2026Mar 30, 2026$0.15
Dec 26, 2025Dec 30, 2025$0.17
Sep 25, 2025Sep 29, 2025$0.17
Jun 25, 2025Jun 27, 2025$0.16
Mar 26, 2025Mar 28, 2025$0.13
Dec 26, 2024Dec 30, 2024$0.17
Sep 25, 2024Sep 27, 2024$0.13
Jun 25, 2024Jun 27, 2024$0.13
Mar 22, 2024Mar 27, 2024$0.11
Dec 22, 2023Dec 28, 2023$0.14

NTSX Risk

How much the fund’s monthly returns vary, scaled to a year.
13.0%
Annualised · 36 months to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: standard deviation

The sample standard deviation of monthly total returns, multiplied by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Total returns include reinvested distributions.

Return above 3-month US Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
1.14
vs 3-month T-bills · to Sep 2026
How it’s calculated: Sharpe ratio

Subtract each month’s Treasury-bill return from the fund’s monthly total return.

Divide the average of those excess returns by their sample standard deviation, then multiply by the square root of 12.

Uses up to 36 complete months, with at least 12 required. Each month uses the Treasury yield quoted at the end of the previous month.

The largest fall from a peak to the low that followed.
−31.3%
Trough Oct 2022
How it’s calculated: maximum drawdown

The largest percentage decline from an earlier peak, using total returns with reinvested distributions.

Uses up to five years through the last close, with at least 12 months required.

How strongly the fund’s returns move with its asset-class index.
1.04
vs its asset-class index
How it’s calculated: beta

The beta figure is supplied by FMP. The comparison index depends on the fund’s broad asset class.

NTSX Cost

Expense ratio0.20%
  • The middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
  • Median 0.67%

No Capital-Efficient Allocation fund charges less.

NTSX costs $20.00 a year on $10,000. The median Capital-Efficient Allocation fund costs $67.00.

Other funds in Capital-Efficient Allocation