NTSX ranks 1st and CTAP 2nd of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
CTAP vs NTSX
CTAP −0.09pt a year
0.13%0.22%
CTAP 2.0×the volume
86.8K42.9K
CTAP vs NTSX Performance
+21.5%+8.2%
- CTAP 0.13%, better
- NTSX 0.22%
- CTAP $167M
- NTSX $1.34B
- CTAP
- NTSX +7.8%
- CTAP
- NTSX 1.07%
- CTAP 42
- NTSX 504
- CTAP 86.8K sh, better
- NTSX 42.9K sh
- CTAP $30.26
- NTSX $58.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTAP | NTSX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A89 |
| Mission | A98 | |
| Risk | C45 | B62Higher |
| Tradability | B67 | A71Higher |
| Holdings | C42 | A72Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A93Higher |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. CTAP and NTSX are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTAPA
NTSXA
In short
CTAP Most capital-efficient funds stack bonds or gold on top of stocks. This one stacks a systematic long/short managed futures program: 100% equities plus 100% trend following in a single share, at 0.10% net of a waiver through December 4, 2026.
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
Stated mandate
CTAP The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through two actively managed strategies: US large-cap equities and managed futures.
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTAP vs NTSX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTAP vs NTSX Cost
Overpaying NTSX vs CTAP
$1,832
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTAP 0.13%
$2,726
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTAP | NTSX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $238 | $401 | $163 |
| 20 | $930 | $1,561 | $631 |
| 30 | $2,726 | $4,558 | $1,832 |
- 0.13%CTAP, cheaper
- 0.22%NTSX
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CTAP cheapest of 19 funds
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
CTAP vs NTSX Dividends
- CTAP
- NTSX 1.07%
- CTAP
- NTSX $0.63
- CTAP $0.30
- NTSX $0.16
- CTAP Sep 25, 2026
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- CTAP Sep 30, 2026
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- CTAP Quarterly
- NTSX Quarterly
Distribution history
CTAP vs NTSX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTAP NTSX 12.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTAP NTSX 1.28
- Worst fall
- CTAP NTSX −31.3%
- Market sensitivity
- CTAP 1.34NTSX 1.04
CTAP and NTSX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.13% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


