AVRE ranks 1st and BMED 7th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs BMED
AVRE −0.38pt a year
0.17%0.55%
AVRE 36.1×the volume
77.8K2.15K
BMED +3.7pt
+0.5%+4.2%
AVRE vs BMED Performance
+2.7%+23.0%
- AVRE 0.17%, better
- BMED 0.55%
- AVRE $883M
- BMED $15M
- AVRE +8.1%
- BMED +28.3%, better
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- BMED 0.22%
- AVRE 329
- BMED 61
- AVRE 77.8K sh, better
- BMED 2.15K sh
- AVRE $45.98
- BMED $36.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | BMED |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | A72 |
| Mission | A77 | |
| Risk | B57 | B61Higher |
| Tradability | A71Higher | D31 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | A74 |
| Durability | A78Higher | B60 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and BMED are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
BMEDB
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
BMED Most health ETFs are a shelf of mega-cap pharma. BMED's stock pickers hunt the other end: roughly 60 innovative and emerging health names tilted to mid and small caps worldwide, 0.55% net of a waiver through June 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
BMED The Fund seeks to maximize total return through active investment in innovative and emerging healthcare companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs BMED Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs BMED Cost
Overpaying BMED vs AVRE
$7,358
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
BMED 0.55%
$10,904
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | BMED | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $988 | $678 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $3,790 | $2,579 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $10,904 | $7,358 |
- 0.17%AVRE, cheaper
- 0.55%BMED
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
BMED 10th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs BMED Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- BMED 0.22%
- AVRE $1.38
- BMED $0.08
- AVRE $0.40
- BMED $0.08
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- BMED Jun 15, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- BMED Jun 18, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- BMED Irregular
Distribution history
AVRE vs BMED Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- AVRE
- BMED
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%BMED 15.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53BMED 1.03, better
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%BMED −32.1%, better
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90BMED 0.74
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.