AVRE ranks 1st and TNGY 30th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs TNGY
AVRE −0.68pt a year
0.17%0.85%
TNGY 1.1×the volume
77.8K82.2K
AVRE vs TNGY Performance
+8.9%+33.5%
- AVRE 0.17%, better
- TNGY 0.85%
- AVRE $883M
- TNGY $572M
- AVRE +8.9%
- TNGY +33.5%, better
- AVRE 2.97%
- TNGY 4.13%, better
- AVRE 324
- TNGY 25
- AVRE 77.8K sh
- TNGY 82.2K sh, better
- AVRE $45.98
- TNGY $11.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | TNGY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | F19 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B58 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | A71Higher | C41 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D28 |
| Durability | A77Higher | C50 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and TNGY are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
TNGYD
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs TNGY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs TNGY Cost
Overpaying TNGY vs AVRE
$12,653
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
TNGY 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | TNGY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $1,508 | $1,198 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $5,706 | $4,495 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $16,199 | $12,653 |
- 0.17%AVRE, cheaper
- 0.85%TNGY
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
TNGY 28th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs TNGY Dividends
- AVRE 2.97%
- TNGY 4.13%, better
- AVRE $1.38
- TNGY $0.47
- AVRE $0.40
- TNGY $0.12
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- TNGY Sep 24, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- TNGY Sep 25, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- TNGY Quarterly
Distribution history
AVRE vs TNGY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%TNGY 17.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53TNGY 1.24
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%TNGY −9.8%
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90TNGY −0.30
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.