TRUT ranks 4th and TNGY 30th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
TNGY vs TRUT
0.0%by weight
TRUT −0.71pt a year
0.85%0.14%
TRUT 2.2×the volume
82.2K182K
TNGY vs TRUT Performance
+33.5%+9.6%
- TNGY 0.85%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- TNGY $572M
- TRUT $238M
- TNGY +33.5%, better
- TRUT +9.6%
- TNGY 4.13%, better
- TRUT 0.36%
- TNGY 25
- TRUT 77
- TNGY 82.2K sh
- TRUT 182K sh, better
- TNGY $11.31
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TNGY | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A93Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B67Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | C41 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | D28 | D31Higher |
| Durability | C50 | B61Higher |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. TNGY and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TNGYD
TRUTB
In short
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TNGY vs TRUT Holdings
How TNGY and TRUT differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of TNGY and 0.0% of TRUT.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for TRUT.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TNGYMore in TRUT | TNGY | TRUT |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | TNGY +0.2 points | 99.8% | 99.6% |
| China | TRUT +0.3 points | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Germany | TNGY +0.2 points | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Mexico | TRUT +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Concentration
- TNGY72.5%
- TRUT86.6%
- TNGY24
- TRUT76
Asset class
- TNGY
- Equity
- TRUT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in TNGY24
- In both0
- Only in TRUT76
Only in TNGY
24 securities, 100% of TNGY by weight
- Marathon Petroleum Corp9.13%
- Cheniere Energy Inc8.41%
- Valero Energy Corp8.41%
- Chevron Corp8.25%
- Targa Resources Corp8.15%
- Occidental Petroleum Corp7.83%
- Diamondback Energy Inc7.38%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp5.39%
- Phillips 664.91%
- Ovintiv Inc4.69%
- Williams Cos Inc/The4.25%
- Devon Energy Corp3.84%
- Constellation Energy Corp3.77%
- Venture Global Inc3.53%
- ONEOK Inc2.79%
- Plains GP Holdings LP2.04%
- ConocoPhillips2.03%
- Mplx Lp1.12%
- DT Midstream Inc0.93%
- MasTec Inc0.92%
- Solaris Energy Infrastructure Inc0.76%
- MYR Group Inc0.75%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.47%
- Innio NV0.22%
Only in TRUT
76 securities, 100% of TRUT by weight
- Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund30.49%
- Apple Inc15.89%
- Nvidia Corp15.65%
- Microsoft Corp12.25%
- Broadcom Inc4.90%
- Micron Technology Inc2.85%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.98%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.94%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.91%
- Intel Corp0.72%
- Applied Materials Inc0.69%
- Lam Research Corp0.66%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.66%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.61%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.56%
- International Business Machines Corp0.54%
- Oracle Corp0.50%
- Kla Corp0.46%
- Analog Devices Inc0.45%
- Amphenol Corp0.43%
- Salesforce.Com Inc0.41%
- Arista Networks Inc0.39%
- Qualcomm Inc0.39%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.38%
- Sandisk Corp/De0.37%
- Accenture Plc0.35%
- Seagate Technology Holdings Plc0.32%
- Western Digital Corp0.29%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.28%
- Servicenow Inc0.24%
- Adobe Inc0.22%
- Corning Inc0.22%
- Intuit Inc0.21%
- Cadence Design Systems Inc0.20%
- Synopsys Inc0.20%
- Fortinet Inc0.19%
- Motorola Solutions Inc0.18%
- Datadog Inc0.17%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc0.16%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.16%
- Nxp Semiconductors Nv0.14%
- Te Connectivity Plc0.14%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc0.13%
- Autodesk Inc0.12%
- Keysight Technologies Inc0.12%
- Roper Technologies Inc0.10%
- Ciena Corp0.10%
- Teradyne Inc0.09%
- Everpure Inc0.09%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.09%
Weight gaps
TNGY and TRUT share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TNGY vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying TNGY vs TRUT
$13,267
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TNGY 0.85%
$16,199
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TNGY | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $256 | $1,252 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $1,000 | $4,706 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $2,932 | $13,267 |
- 0.85%TNGY
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
TNGY 28th cheapest of 35 funds
TNGY vs TRUT Dividends
- TNGY 4.13%, better
- TRUT 0.36%
- TNGY $0.47
- TRUT $0.11
- TNGY $0.12
- TRUT $0.03
- TNGY Sep 24, 2026
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- TNGY Sep 25, 2026
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- TNGY Quarterly
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
TNGY vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TNGY 17.4%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- TNGY 1.24TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- TNGY −9.8%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- TNGY −0.30TRUT 1.76
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.