Skip to content

BLUC vs VV

Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF

BLUCCNYSE Arca

Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF

VVANYSE Arca

Overlap

0.0%by weight

Expense ratio

VV −0.19pt a year

BLUC0.22%VV0.03%

Avg volume · 30D

VV 6.8×the volume

BLUC32.7KVV223K

BLUC vs VV Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+9.0%BLUC+11.5%VV

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. BLUC +9.0%. VV +11.5%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−10%−5%0%5%15%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
BLUC 0.22%
VV 0.03%, better
Fund size
BLUC $375M
VV $76B
1Y total return
BLUC +9.0%
VV +11.5%, better
Yield (12M)
BLUC 0.49%
VV 1.03%, better
Holdings
BLUC 5
VV 423
Avg volume (30D)
BLUC 32.7K sh
VV 223K sh, better
NAV per share
BLUC $31.95
VV $348.06
52W range

ETF.net Grade

BLUC: Cost 43, Risk 31, Mission 73, Tradability 39, Holdings 26, Durability 47. VV: Cost 91, Risk 55, Mission 99, Tradability 57, Holdings 51, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for BLUC, VV, with each pillar’s weight
PillarBLUCVV
Cost30% weightC43A91Higher
Mission25% weightA73A99Higher
Risk15% weightD31B55Higher
Tradability15% weightD39B57Higher
Holdings10% weightD26C51Higher
Durability5% weightC47A93Higher

Rank among US Large-Cap funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. BLUC and VV are both graded against the same 29 US Large-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Large-Cap⁠

Category · 29 funds
See all 29 ›

VV ranks 4th and BLUC 19th of 29 funds in the US Large-Cap Category.

  1. Rank 1ASCHXSchwab U.S. Large-Cap ETFScore 83
  2. Rank 2ABKLCBNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETFScore 82
  3. Rank 3AEPSWisdomTree U.S. LargeCap FundScore 80
  4. Rank 4AVVVanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETFScore 78
  5. Rank 5AIWBiShares Russell 1000 ETFScore 77
  6. Rank 18CINFOHarbor PanAgora Dynamic Large Cap Core ETFScore 49
  7. Rank 19CBLUCBluemonte Large Cap Core ETFScore 46
  8. Rank 19CRWLCRayliant NxtGen Multifactor US Equity ETFScore 46

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

BLUCCBluemonte Large Cap Core ETF

VVAVanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF

In short

BLUC An active allocator in an aisle ruled by index funds: BLUC buys other firms' large-cap ETFs and tilts between them on the Bluemonte team's calls. 0.22% net of a waiver through August 31, 2027 (0.27% gross).

VV Vanguard's rules-based read on large cap: own whatever sits in the top 85% of the US market, about 500 names, for 0.03% a year. Running since 2004.

Stated mandate

BLUC The Fund seeks capital growth through active management and normally invests at least 80% of its assets in investments providing exposure to large-capitalization companies, primarily through unaffiliated ETFs. Those underlying funds may invest in domestic and international equities and real-estate-related securities or instruments.

VV The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Large Cap Index through a passive, full-replication strategy focused predominantly on large U.S. companies diversified across growth and value styles.

Why people hold it

  • BLUC Active allocation in a one-ticket wrapper: a short list of unaffiliated ETFs, weighted by the team's read on large-cap segments rather than by a rules-based index.bluemontefunds.com
  • Fee lands near the typical charge among the 29 funds in its large-cap category: 0.22%, net of a waiver through August 31, 2027, against 0.27% gross.
  • The mandate keeps at least 80% of assets in large-cap exposure, and the fund pays out quarterly.
  • VV Charges 0.03% a year against a 0.14% median for its large-cap peer group. Among the cohort's top names, only SCHX matches that fee.
  • Full replication: it buys every stock in the index at roughly index weight, and it has tracked that benchmark very closely.vanguard.com
  • The ETF share class of a Vanguard index fund launched in 2004, now a multi-billion-dollar strategy with mutual fund siblings alongside it.vanguard.com
  • Cost, tracking and staying power put it in the top tier of a crowded 24-fund large-cap cohort.

Worth knowing

  • BLUC Index rivals cost far less: SCHX charges 0.03%, BKLC 0.00%. Here you are paying for the allocation calls on top of the underlying funds' own expenses.
  • Thinly traded, with history only since its June 2025 launch, so the spread you get on the screen deserves a look before you trade.
  • Wider reach than the name suggests: the underlying funds may hold international equities and real-estate securities alongside US large caps.
  • VV Market-cap weighted, so the biggest US companies (and their sector tilts) carry most of the weight.vanguard.com
  • The index stops at the top 85% of US investable market cap: mid- and small-cap names sit outside it.vanguard.com
  • After Morningstar acquired CRSP, the benchmark and the fund name picked up the Morningstar label. Same index, same fund.vanguard.comvanguard.com 2

Full BLUC profile⁠

Full VV profile⁠

BLUC vs VV Holdings

How BLUC and VV differ

Overlap by weight

0.0%

Shared holdings make up 0.0% of BLUC and 0.0% of VV.

Level by level

  • Holdings0 in both0.0%
  • Sector11 Sectors93.8%
  • Asset classEquity100%
  • Countryby domicile99.5%

Sector

Sector weights in BLUC and VV, widest gap first
SectorMore in BLUCMore in VV
TechnologyBLUC +3.9 points
FinancialsVV +1.9 points
CommunicationBLUC +1.2 points
Health CareVV +1.2 points
Consumer DiscretionaryBLUC +1.1 points
EnergyVV +1.0 points
Consumer StaplesVV +0.8 points
IndustrialsVV +0.7 points
UtilitiesVV +0.4 points
MaterialsVV +0.3 points
Real EstateSame weight

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in BLUC and VV, widest gap first
CountryMore in BLUCMore in VV
United StatesVV +0.5 points
SwitzerlandBLUC +0.2 points
ChinaBLUC +0.1 points
MexicoBLUC +0.1 points
CanadaBLUC +0.1 points
United KingdomSame weight
BrazilSame weight
IrelandSame weight

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • BLUC100.0%
  • VV39.5%

Securities held

  • BLUC4
  • VV422

Asset class

BLUC
Equity
VV
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in BLUC4
  • In both0
  • Only in VV422

Only in BLUC

4 securities, 99.3% of BLUC by weight

  • Ste Str Spdr Pt S&P 500 Etf40.24%
  • Vanguard Morningstar Grow34.03%
  • Ishr Msci Etf-Ui19.89%

Only in VV

422 securities, 100% of VV by weight

  • NVIDIA Corp8.12%
  • Apple Inc7.55%
  • Microsoft Corp5.92%

Weight gaps

BLUC and VV share no securities.

All 4 BLUC holdings⁠All 479 VV holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

BLUC vs VV Cost

Overpaying BLUC vs VV

$3,920

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • BLUC 0.22%

    $4,558

  • VV 0.03%

    $638

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • BLUC 0.22%
  • VV 0.03%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$1K$2K$3K$4K$5K051015202530BLUC $4,558VV $638

Year by year

YearBLUCVVOverpaying
10$401$55$346
20$1,561$216$1,345
30$4,558$638$3,920

Expense ratio

  • 0.22%BLUC
  • 0.03%VV, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Large-Cap funds
  • Median 0.20%

VV 3rd cheapest of 29 funds

BLUC 17th cheapest of 29 funds

BLUC vs VV Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
BLUC 0.49%
VV 1.03%, better
Payout (12M)
BLUC $0.15
VV $3.60
Last payment
BLUC $0.04
VV $0.90
Ex-dividend
BLUC Sep 28, 2026
VV Sep 28, 2026
Paid on
BLUC Sep 30, 2026
VV Sep 30, 2026
Frequency
BLUC Quarterly
VV Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

BLUCQuarterly · 5 paymentsAll BLUC payments⁠
One bar per payment. 5 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Sep 29, 2025 $0.08; Dec 30, 2025 $0.05; Mar 27, 2026 $0.03; Jun 26, 2026 $0.04; Sep 28, 2026 $0.04. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
VVQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll VV payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 24, 2017 $0.50; Jun 21, 2017 $0.47; Sep 20, 2017 $0.59; Dec 21, 2017 $0.59; Mar 22, 2018 $0.52; Jun 22, 2018 $0.57; Sep 28, 2018 $0.65; Dec 24, 2018 $0.66; Mar 28, 2019 $0.76; Jun 27, 2019 $0.59; Sep 16, 2019 $0.56; Dec 24, 2019 $0.77; Mar 26, 2020 $0.64; Jun 25, 2020 $0.62; Sep 25, 2020 $0.62; Dec 24, 2020 $0.68; Mar 25, 2021 $0.61; Jun 24, 2021 $0.63; Sep 24, 2021 $0.64; Dec 27, 2021 $0.76; Mar 23, 2022 $0.65; Jun 23, 2022 $0.70; Sep 23, 2022 $0.72; Dec 22, 2022 $0.82; Mar 23, 2023 $0.71; Jun 23, 2023 $0.74; Sep 21, 2023 $0.72; Dec 21, 2023 $0.91; Mar 22, 2024 $0.82; Jun 28, 2024 $0.86; Sep 27, 2024 $0.80; Dec 23, 2024 $0.85; Mar 27, 2025 $0.89; Jun 30, 2025 $0.85; Sep 29, 2025 $0.82; Dec 22, 2025 $0.86; Mar 27, 2026 $0.86; Jun 26, 2026 $0.97; Sep 28, 2026 $0.90. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

BLUC vs VV Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
BLUC 13.1%since Jul 2025VV 12.5%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
BLUC 0.87since Jul 2025VV 1.41
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
BLUC −10.7%since Jun 2025VV −25.7%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
BLUC 1.11VV 1.02

BLUC and VV in the news

Popular comparisons

  • BLUCCvsSCHXA

    Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF · Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.03%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VVAvsSCHXA

    Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF · Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.03%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BLUCCvsBKLCA

    Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF · BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.00%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VVAvsBKLCA

    Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF · BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.00%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BLUCCvsEPSA

    Bluemonte Large Cap Core ETF · WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.22% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VVAvsEPSA

    Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF · WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.