CEFS ranks 2nd and YYY 3rd of 7 funds in the Closed-End Fund Portfolios Category.
CEFS vs YYY
CEFS −0.62pt a year
2.61%3.23%
YYY 5.4×the volume
84.1K451K
CEFS +10.4pt
+12.3%+1.9%
CEFS vs YYY Performance
+78.5%+9.9%
- CEFS 2.61%, better
- YYY 3.23%
- CEFS $430M
- YYY $672M
- CEFS +13.4%, better
- YYY −0.5%
- CEFS 7.38%
- YYY 13.98%, better
- CEFS 93
- YYY 61
- CEFS 84.1K sh
- YYY 451K sh, better
- CEFS $24.35
- YYY $10.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CEFS | YYY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A77Higher | D31 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B62Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | C47 | A79Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | A78Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A79Higher |
Rank among Closed-End Fund Portfolios funds
Same Category. CEFS and YYY are both graded against the same 7 Closed-End Fund Portfolios funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CEFSB
YYYC
In short
CEFS Saba buys closed-end funds trading below net asset value, then hedges rate risk by shorting Treasuries and bond ETFs. Running since 2017, steered by the firm known for pressing CEF boards to close those discounts.
YYY A one-ticket basket of about 60 closed-end funds, screened for high yield, deep discounts to net asset value, and tradability, then reshuffled twice a year. Running since 2012, and it pays monthly.
Stated mandate
CEFS The Fund seeks capital appreciation and dividend income.
YYY The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the price and yield of the Nasdaq CEF High Income Index. It generally invests in the closed-end funds included in that Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CEFS vs YYY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CEFS vs YYY Cost
Overpaying YYY vs CEFS
$5,939
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CEFS 2.61%
$39,834
YYY 3.23%
$45,773
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CEFS | YYY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $4,305 | $5,193 | $888 |
| 20 | $15,082 | $17,735 | $2,653 |
| 30 | $39,834 | $45,773 | $5,939 |
- 2.61%CEFS, cheaper
- 3.23%YYY
- Middle half of Closed-End Fund Portfolios funds
- Median 3.19%
CEFS cheapest of 7 funds
YYY 5th cheapest of 7 funds
CEFS vs YYY Dividends
- CEFS 7.38%
- YYY 13.98%, better
- CEFS $1.77
- YYY $1.44
- CEFS $0.25
- YYY $0.12
- CEFS Sep 28, 2026
- YYY Oct 29, 2026
- CEFS Sep 30, 2026
- YYY Oct 30, 2026
- CEFS Monthly
- YYY Monthly
Distribution history
CEFS vs YYY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CEFS
- YYY
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CEFS 11.5%YYY 10.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CEFS 1.44, betterYYY 0.75
- Worst fall
- CEFS −16.8%, betterYYY −27.7%
- Market sensitivity
- CEFS 0.78YYY 0.95
Popular comparisons
- 2.61% · 2.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 3.23% · 2.71%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 2.61% · 2.82%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 3.23% · 2.82%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 2.61% · 3.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 3.23% · 3.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.