SOXX ranks 2nd and CHPX 7th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
CHPX vs SOXX
47.1%by weight
SOXX −0.17pt a year
0.50%0.33%
SOXX 156.3×the volume
56.3K8.8M
CHPX vs SOXX Performance
+40.4%+48.5%
- CHPX 0.50%
- SOXX 0.33%, better
- CHPX $113M
- SOXX $43.7B
- CHPX +40.4%
- SOXX +48.5%, better
- CHPX
- SOXX 0.28%
- CHPX 40
- SOXX 33
- CHPX 56.3K sh
- SOXX 8.8M sh, better
- CHPX $85.13
- SOXX $471.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CHPX | SOXX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B63 | A83Higher |
| Mission | A70 | |
| Risk | A70Higher | C50 |
| Tradability | B65 | A93Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A77Higher |
| Durability | B67 | A96Higher |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Same Category. CHPX and SOXX are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CHPXB
SOXXA
In short
CHPX Most chip ETFs stop at the chip. CHPX buys the whole AI machine: processors, the servers around them, the cooling and power gear in the data center, plus early quantum computing names, global, in roughly 40 pure-play stocks.
SOXX The original chip ETF, running since 2001 and still one of the most heavily traded ways to own the semiconductor complex: roughly 30 US-listed names, from chip designers to the equipment makers who supply them.
Stated mandate
CHPX The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum Index.
SOXX The Fund is designed to follow an index of U.S.-listed companies operating in the semiconductor sector.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CHPX vs SOXX Holdings
How CHPX and SOXX differ
47.1%
Shared holdings make up 69.9% of CHPX and 59.5% of SOXX.
Level by level
- Holdings47.1%
- Country83.4%
Sector
No Sector split for CHPX.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CHPXMore in SOXX | CHPX | SOXX |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SOXX +15.1 points | 74.2% | 89.3% |
| Taiwan | CHPX +12.2 points | 16.9% | 4.7% |
| Netherlands | CHPX +3.2 points | 4.7% | 1.5% |
| South Korea | CHPX +1.1 points | 4.1% | 3.0% |
| Israel | SOXX +1.1 points | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Other countries (3) | SOXX +0.4 points | 0.0% | 0.4% |
Outside the US: CHPX 18% developed, 82% emerging.
Concentration
- CHPX70.5%
- SOXX61.0%
- CHPX38
- SOXX30
Asset class
- CHPX
- Equity
- SOXX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CHPX25
- In both13
- Only in SOXX17
Only in CHPX
25 securities, 30.1% of CHPX by weight
- Mediatek Inc4.36%
- Cisco Systems Inc4.32%
- Arista Networks Inc4.14%
- Sk Hynix Inc4.14%
- Cadence Design Sys Inc2.12%
- Vertiv Holdings Co-A2.07%
- Synopsys Inc1.99%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise1.72%
- Netapp Inc0.93%
- Nebius Group NV0.74%
- Quanta Computer Inc0.63%
- Accton Technology Corp0.58%
- Wiwynn Corp0.47%
- Coreweave Inc-Cl A0.43%
- Super Micro Computer Inc0.40%
- Ionq Inc0.26%
- Rambus Inc0.21%
- Alchip Technologies Ltd0.20%
- D-Wave Quantum Inc0.09%
- Rigetti Computing Inc0.09%
- Mitac Holdings Corp0.07%
- Ambarella Inc0.06%
- Quantum Computing Inc0.03%
- Poet Technologies Inc0.02%
- 2CRSI SA<0.01%
Only in SOXX
17 securities, 40.3% of SOXX by weight
- Texas Instrument4.96%
- Analog Devices4.96%
- Kla3.88%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV3.80%
- Applied Material Inc3.66%
- Lam Research3.42%
- Sk Hynix American Depositary Share2.99%
- Teradyne2.54%
- Microchip Technology Inc2.46%
- On Semiconductor Corp1.65%
- Entegris Inc1.40%
- Tower Semiconductor1.04%
- Macom Technology Solutions0.99%
- Ase Technology Holding Adr Represe0.95%
- Cerebras Systems Inc Class A0.62%
- United Micro Electronics Adr Rep0.56%
- Stmicroelectronics Adr0.44%
Weight gaps
All 13 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CHPXMore in SOXX | CHPX | SOXX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr | CHPX +7.88 points | 11.10% | 3.22% |
| Micron Technology Inc | CHPX +5.11 points | 13.06% | 7.95% |
| Advanced Micro Devices | SOXX +3.86 points | 5.38% | 9.24% |
| Intel Corp | SOXX +3.59 points | 2.74% | 6.33% |
| Asml Holding Nv-Ny Reg Shs | CHPX +3.25 points | 4.77% | 1.52% |
| Arm Holdings Plc-Adr | CHPX +2.92 points | 3.35% | 0.43% |
| NVIDIA Corp | CHPX +2.55 points | 10.53% | 7.98% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | SOXX +2.04 points | 1.38% | 3.42% |
| Astera Labs Inc | SOXX +1.34 points | 0.85% | 2.19% |
| Broadcom Inc | CHPX +1.14 points | 8.72% | 7.58% |
| Credo Technology Group Holdi | SOXX +0.93 points | 0.59% | 1.52% |
| Qualcomm Inc | SOXX +0.71 points | 3.45% | 4.16% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | CHPX +0.01 points | 4.01% | 4.00% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CHPX vs SOXX Cost
Overpaying CHPX vs SOXX
$3,242
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CHPX 0.50%
$9,979
SOXX 0.33%
$6,737
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CHPX | SOXX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $598 | $302 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $2,318 | $1,142 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $6,737 | $3,242 |
- 0.50%CHPX
- 0.33%SOXX, cheaper
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
SOXX 5th cheapest of 25 funds
CHPX 10th cheapest of 25 funds
CHPX vs SOXX Dividends
- CHPX
- SOXX 0.28%
- CHPX
- SOXX $1.25
- CHPX $0.03
- SOXX $0.33
- CHPX Dec 30, 2025
- SOXX Sep 15, 2026
- CHPX Jan 7, 2026
- SOXX Sep 18, 2026
- CHPX Irregular
- SOXX Quarterly
Distribution history
CHPX vs SOXX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CHPX 56.4%SOXX 39.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- CHPX 0.85SOXX 1.08
- Worst fall
- CHPX −27.1%SOXX −45.8%
- Market sensitivity
- CHPX 3.29SOXX 2.24
CHPX and SOXX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




