SMH ranks 2nd and CHPX 7th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
CHPX vs SMH
57.5%by weight
SMH −0.15pt a year
0.50%0.35%
SMH 162.8×the volume
56.3K9.16M
CHPX vs SMH Performance
+40.4%+40.5%
- CHPX 0.50%
- SMH 0.35%, better
- CHPX $113M
- SMH $66.4B
- CHPX +40.4%
- SMH +40.5%, better
- CHPX
- SMH 0.22%
- CHPX 40
- SMH 27
- CHPX 56.3K sh
- SMH 9.16M sh, better
- CHPX $85.13
- SMH $522.76
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CHPX | SMH |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B63 | A75Higher |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | A70 | A76Higher |
| Tradability | B65 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | B60Higher |
| Durability | B67 | A92Higher |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Same Category. CHPX and SMH are both graded against the same 25 Semiconductors funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CHPXB
SMHA
In short
CHPX Most chip ETFs stop at the chip. CHPX buys the whole AI machine: processors, the servers around them, the cooling and power gear in the data center, plus early quantum computing names, global, in roughly 40 pure-play stocks.
SMH Chip exposure, undiluted. SMH tracks roughly 25 of the largest, most liquid US-listed semiconductor names (foreign chipmakers included) and trades like a household ticker in its category.
Stated mandate
CHPX The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum Index.
SMH The Fund aims to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CHPX vs SMH Holdings
How CHPX and SMH differ
57.5%
Shared holdings make up 73.4% of CHPX and 68.3% of SMH.
Level by level
- Holdings57.5%
- Country92.3%
Sector
No Sector split for CHPX.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CHPXMore in SMH | CHPX | SMH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | CHPX +7.4 points | 16.9% | 9.5% |
| United States | SMH +6.7 points | 74.2% | 80.9% |
| Singapore | SMH +0.9 points | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| Other countries (4) | CHPX +0.2 points | 8.9% | 8.7% |
Outside the US: CHPX 18% developed, 82% emerging.
Concentration
- CHPX70.5%
- SMH69.0%
- CHPX38
- SMH25
Asset class
- CHPX
- Equity
- SMH
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CHPX24
- In both14
- Only in SMH11
Only in CHPX
24 securities, 26.6% of CHPX by weight
- Mediatek Inc4.36%
- Cisco Systems Inc4.32%
- Arista Networks Inc4.14%
- Sk Hynix Inc4.14%
- Vertiv Holdings Co-A2.07%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise1.72%
- Netapp Inc0.93%
- Nebius Group NV0.74%
- Quanta Computer Inc0.63%
- Credo Technology Group Holdi0.59%
- Accton Technology Corp0.58%
- Wiwynn Corp0.47%
- Coreweave Inc-Cl A0.43%
- Super Micro Computer Inc0.40%
- Ionq Inc0.26%
- Rambus Inc0.21%
- Alchip Technologies Ltd0.20%
- D-Wave Quantum Inc0.09%
- Rigetti Computing Inc0.09%
- Mitac Holdings Corp0.07%
- Ambarella Inc0.06%
- Quantum Computing Inc0.03%
- Poet Technologies Inc0.02%
- 2CRSI SA<0.01%
Only in SMH
11 securities, 31.6% of SMH by weight
- Texas Instruments Inc5.70%
- Analog Devices Inc4.96%
- Kla Corp4.28%
- Sk Hynix Inc4.14%
- Applied Materials Inc4.12%
- Lam Research Corp3.75%
- Nxp Semiconductors Nv1.29%
- Teradyne Inc1.00%
- Stmicroelectronics Nv0.93%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.90%
- On Semiconductor Corp0.52%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CHPXMore in SMH | CHPX | SMH |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | SMH +9.66 points | 10.53% | 20.19% |
| Micron Technology Inc | CHPX +8.31 points | 13.06% | 4.75% |
| Broadcom Inc | CHPX +3.11 points | 8.72% | 5.61% |
| Arm Holdings Plc-Adr | CHPX +2.42 points | 3.35% | 0.93% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr | CHPX +1.52 points | 11.10% | 9.58% |
| Qualcomm Inc | SMH +0.43 points | 3.45% | 3.88% |
| Intel Corp | SMH +0.33 points | 2.74% | 3.07% |
| Asml Holding Nv-Ny Reg Shs | CHPX +0.27 points | 4.77% | 4.50% |
| Synopsys Inc | SMH +0.23 points | 1.99% | 2.22% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | CHPX +0.14 points | 4.01% | 3.87% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | CHPX +0.14 points | 1.38% | 1.24% |
| Astera Labs Inc | SMH +0.10 points | 0.85% | 0.95% |
| Cadence Design Sys Inc | SMH +0.09 points | 2.12% | 2.21% |
| Advanced Micro Devices | CHPX +0.04 points | 5.38% | 5.34% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CHPX vs SMH Cost
Overpaying CHPX vs SMH
$2,853
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CHPX 0.50%
$9,979
SMH 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CHPX | SMH | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $634 | $266 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $2,454 | $1,006 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $7,126 | $2,853 |
- 0.50%CHPX
- 0.35%SMH, cheaper
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
SMH 6th cheapest of 25 funds
CHPX 10th cheapest of 25 funds
CHPX vs SMH Dividends
- CHPX
- SMH 0.22%
- CHPX
- SMH $1.10
- CHPX $0.03
- SMH $1.10
- CHPX Dec 30, 2025
- SMH Dec 22, 2025
- CHPX Jan 7, 2026
- SMH Dec 26, 2025
- CHPX Irregular
- SMH Annual
Distribution history
CHPX vs SMH Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CHPX 56.4%SMH 33.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- CHPX 0.85SMH 1.37
- Worst fall
- CHPX −27.1%SMH −45.3%
- Market sensitivity
- CHPX 3.29SMH 1.98
CHPX and SMH in the news

Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses





Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.