RISN ranks 4th and CLSM 26th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
CLSM vs RISN
0.0%by weight
RISN −0.10pt a year
0.82%0.72%
RISN 1.7×the volume
8.75K14.8K
RISN +2.3pt
+1.1%+3.4%
CLSM vs RISN Performance
+5.7%+18.4%
- CLSM 0.82%
- RISN 0.72%, better
- CLSM $98M
- RISN $70M
- CLSM +15.4%, better
- RISN +4.8%
- CLSM 0.77%
- RISN 1.05%, better
- CLSM 5
- RISN 53
- CLSM 8.75K sh
- RISN 14.8K sh, better
- CLSM $27.68
- RISN $31.09
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CLSM | RISN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B66 | A76Higher |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | C40 | C46Higher |
| Tradability | C51 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | D31 | A80Higher |
| Durability | B60 | B68Higher |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. CLSM and RISN are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CLSMC
RISNA
In short
CLSM A tactical allocation fund whose name states the plan: tilt toward leading sectors, dialed to a moderate risk setting. The mandate is plain long-term growth, and its 0.82% fee sits under the typical charge in the tactical crowd.
RISN A tactical blend of U.S. large-cap stocks and U.S. bonds from a values-screening shop, built to chase long-term growth with less turbulence than the large-cap market, at a fee below the typical tactical peer.
Stated mandate
CLSM The Fund seeks to provide long-term growth.
RISN The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation with lower volatility than the U.S. large-cap stock market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CLSM vs RISN Holdings
How CLSM and RISN differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of CLSM and 0.0% of RISN.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector19.4%
- Country97.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in CLSMMore in RISN | CLSM | RISN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | CLSM +48.2 points | 58.2% | 10.0% |
| Consumer Staples | CLSM +28.1 points | 29.8% | 1.7% |
| Financials | RISN +27.6 points | 0.1% | 27.7% |
| Industrials | RISN +25.5 points | 1.7% | 27.2% |
| Energy | RISN +15.2 points | 0.1% | 15.4% |
| Materials | RISN +7.8 points | 0.3% | 8.1% |
| Communication | CLSM +4.3 points | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| Real Estate | RISN +1.7 points | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Utilities | RISN +1.3 points | 0.3% | 1.7% |
| Consumer Discretionary | RISN +1.1 points | 3.8% | 4.9% |
| Health Care | RISN +0.3 points | 1.3% | 1.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CLSMMore in RISN | CLSM | RISN |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | RISN +2.5 points | 97.5% | 100.0% |
| Netherlands | CLSM +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Singapore | CLSM +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | CLSM +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Ireland | CLSM +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (2) | CLSM +0.4 points | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- CLSM100.0%
- RISN35.2%
- CLSM4
- RISN52
Asset class
- CLSM
- Multi-Asset
- RISN
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CLSM4
- In both0
- Only in RISN52
Only in CLSM
4 securities, 99.7% of CLSM by weight
- Ss Technology Select Sector33.73%
- Invesco Nasdaq 100 Etf30.09%
- Ss Consumer Staples Sel Sect28.62%
- Goldman Sachs Physical Gold7.31%
Only in RISN
52 securities, 100% of RISN by weight
- Wisdomtree Float19.09%
- United Parcel-B1.82%
- Home Depot Inc1.82%
- Nasdaq Inc1.81%
- Cheniere Energy1.81%
- Eog Resources1.79%
- Exxonmobil Holdi1.77%
- Cintas Corp1.77%
- Republic Svcs1.76%
- Waste Management1.75%
- Csx Corp1.74%
- Nucor Corp1.74%
- Automatic Data1.73%
- Targa Resources1.73%
- Occidental Pete1.72%
- Progressive Corp1.72%
- Norfolk Southern1.72%
- Aflac Inc1.72%
- Crh PLC1.71%
- 3M Co1.71%
- Slb Ltd1.71%
- Kinder Morgan In1.71%
- Fedex Corp1.70%
- United Rentals1.70%
- Simon Property1.69%
- Nextera Energy1.69%
- Carvana Co1.68%
- Intercont Exch I1.68%
- Mondelez Inter-A1.67%
- O'reilly Automot1.63%
- Fastenal Co1.63%
- Linde PLC1.62%
- Iqvia Holdings I1.59%
- Ametek Inc1.55%
- Baker Hughes Co1.52%
- Delta Air Li1.51%
- Southern Copper1.50%
- Valero Energy1.48%
- Western Digital1.48%
- Paccar Inc1.47%
- Freeport-Mcmoran1.47%
- Broadcom Inc1.46%
- Amphenol Corp-A1.45%
- Applovin Co-Cl A1.44%
- Parker Hannifin1.43%
- Interactive Brok1.43%
- Ge Vernova Inc1.37%
- Kla Corp1.31%
- Sandisk Corp1.20%
- Comfort Systems1.19%
Weight gaps
CLSM and RISN share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CLSM vs RISN Cost
Overpaying CLSM vs RISN
$1,732
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CLSM 0.82%
$15,689
RISN 0.72%
$13,957
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CLSM | RISN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,457 | $1,284 | $173 |
| 20 | $5,519 | $4,888 | $631 |
| 30 | $15,689 | $13,957 | $1,732 |
- 0.82%CLSM
- 0.72%RISN, cheaper
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
RISN 12th cheapest of 46 funds
CLSM 16th cheapest of 46 funds
CLSM vs RISN Dividends
- CLSM 0.77%
- RISN 1.05%, better
- CLSM $0.21
- RISN $0.32
- CLSM $0.21
- RISN $0.08
- CLSM Dec 30, 2025
- RISN Sep 25, 2026
- CLSM Dec 31, 2025
- RISN Oct 1, 2026
- CLSM Annual
- RISN Quarterly
Distribution history
CLSM vs RISN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CLSM
- RISN
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CLSM 11.5%RISN 11.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CLSM 0.66RISN 0.77, better
- Worst fall
- CLSM −31.7%RISN −21.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CLSM 0.87RISN 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.82% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.82% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.82% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.