CNBS ranks 3rd and YOLO 5th of 5 funds in the Cannabis Category.
CNBS vs YOLO
16.8%by weight
CNBS −0.34pt a year
0.76%1.10%
YOLO 5.6×the volume
5.21K29.1K
YOLO +1.6pt
−30.5%−28.9%
CNBS vs YOLO Performance
−83.8%−81.8%
- CNBS 0.76%, better
- YOLO 1.10%
- CNBS $63M
- YOLO $29M
- CNBS −16.3%, better
- YOLO −20.3%
- CNBS 0.00%
- YOLO 0.00%
- CNBS 36
- YOLO 19
- CNBS 5.21K sh
- YOLO 29.1K sh, better
- CNBS $22.89
- YOLO $2.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNBS | YOLO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C43Higher | F11 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C44 | B58Higher |
| Tradability | C50Higher | F14 |
| Holdings | C48 | A72Higher |
| Durability | B61Higher | C42 |
Rank among Cannabis funds
Same Category. CNBS and YOLO are both graded against the same 5 Cannabis funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNBSC
YOLOC
In short
CNBS Cannabis, undiluted. CNBS runs a roughly 30-stock portfolio built on a purity test: holdings must earn at least half their revenue from the cannabis and hemp ecosystem. Trading since 2019, it's a concentrated take on the theme, not a broad basket.
YOLO Cannabis's original active fund. Since 2019 a manager, not an index, has picked a short list of names on both sides of the US-Canada border, under a purity test: at least half of a company's revenue must come from marijuana or hemp.
Stated mandate
CNBS The Fund seeks capital appreciation by investing in equity securities of companies engaged in cannabis and hemp-related activities. At least 80% of net assets is invested in companies deriving at least half of their revenue from the cannabis and hemp ecosystem.
YOLO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNBS vs YOLO Holdings
How CNBS and YOLO differ
16.8%
Shared holdings make up 28.4% of YOLO and 16.8% of CNBS.
Level by level
- Holdings16.8%
- Country65.4%
- Sector68.9%
Sector
| Sector | More in CNBSMore in YOLO | CNBS | YOLO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | YOLO +22.4 points | 1.9% | 24.3% |
| Real Estate | CNBS +13.8 points | 13.8% | 0.0% |
| Technology | CNBS +10.7 points | 10.7% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | YOLO +7.1 points | 7.0% | 14.1% |
| Health Care | CNBS +4.4 points | 63.1% | 58.7% |
| Consumer Discretionary | CNBS +2.1 points | 3.4% | 1.3% |
| Materials | YOLO +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| Industrials | CNBS +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CNBSMore in YOLO | CNBS | YOLO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | CNBS +34.6 points | 97.1% | 62.5% |
| Canada | YOLO +34.6 points | 2.9% | 37.5% |
Concentration
- CNBS152.1%
- YOLO91.2%
- CNBS21
- YOLO19
Asset class
- CNBS
- Equity
- YOLO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CNBS17
- In both4
- Only in YOLO15
Only in CNBS
17 securities, 100% of CNBS by weight
- United States Treasury Bill 11/03/202642.82%
- United States Treasury Bill 12/10/202628.72%
- Curaleaf Holdings Inc15.94%
- Innovative Industrial Properties Inc3.16%
- Trulieve Cannabis Swap_r2.54%
- United States Treasury Bill 11/05/20261.88%
- GrowGeneration Corp1.29%
- Green Thumb Industries Swap_r1.00%
- United States Treasury Bill 11/27/20260.73%
- Cresco Labs Swap_r0.55%
- Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance Inc0.45%
- Chicago Atlantic BDC Inc0.42%
- RYTHM Inc0.31%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 12/31/20310.13%
- Charlottes Web Holdings Inc0.04%
- Hydrofarm Holdings Group Inc<0.01%
- Clever Leaves Holdings Inc<0.01%
Only in YOLO
15 securities, 71.8% of YOLO by weight
- Advisorshares Pure Us Cann21.71%
- Curaleaf Holdings Inc14.08%
- Village Farms International10.71%
- High Tide Inc7.61%
- Aurora Cannabis Inc6.08%
- Charlottes Web Holdings Inc2.62%
- Terrascend Corp2.24%
- Glass House Brands Inc1.63%
- Rubicon Organics Inc1.46%
- Cannara Biotech Inc1.29%
- Tilray Brands Inc0.94%
- Canopy Growth Corp0.85%
- Fluent Corp0.31%
- BlackRock Treasury Trust Instl 620.27%
- Pharmacielo Ltd0.04%
Weight gaps
All 4 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CNBSMore in YOLO | CNBS | YOLO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cronos Group Inc | YOLO +4.99 points | 0.66% | 5.65% |
| SNDL Inc | YOLO +3.03 points | 0.30% | 3.33% |
| Organigram Global Inc | YOLO +2.78 points | 0.17% | 2.95% |
| Trulieve Cannabis Corp | YOLO +0.87 points | 15.63% | 16.50% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNBS vs YOLO Cost
Overpaying YOLO vs CNBS
$5,635
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNBS 0.76%
$14,656
YOLO 1.10%
$20,291
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNBS | YOLO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,353 | $1,931 | $578 |
| 20 | $5,142 | $7,225 | $2,083 |
| 30 | $14,656 | $20,291 | $5,635 |
- 0.76%CNBS, cheaper
- 1.10%YOLO
- Middle half of Cannabis funds
- Median 0.75%
CNBS 4th cheapest of 5 funds
YOLO 5th cheapest of 5 funds
CNBS vs YOLO Dividends
- CNBS 0.00%
- YOLO 0.00%
- CNBS None
- YOLO None
Distribution history
CNBS vs YOLO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNBS
- YOLO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNBS 74.6%YOLO 58.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CNBS 0.12YOLO 0.16, better
- Worst fall
- CNBS −91.2%YOLO −90.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- CNBS 0.92YOLO 0.87
CNBS and YOLO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.76% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.10% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.10% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.10% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


