WEED ranks 1st and YOLO 5th of 5 funds in the Cannabis Category.
WEED vs YOLO
WEED −0.69pt a year
0.41%1.10%
YOLO 2.2×the volume
13K29.1K
YOLO +6.5pt
−6.8%−0.3%
WEED vs YOLO Performance
−1.5%−20.3%
- WEED 0.41%, better
- YOLO 1.10%
- WEED $7M
- YOLO $29M
- WEED −1.5%, better
- YOLO −20.3%
- WEED
- YOLO 0.00%
- WEED 8
- YOLO 19
- WEED 13K sh
- YOLO 29.1K sh, better
- WEED $18.78
- YOLO $2.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | WEED | YOLO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A85Higher | F11 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D33 | B58Higher |
| Tradability | C53Higher | F14 |
| Holdings | D30 | A72Higher |
| Durability | C45Higher | C42 |
Rank among Cannabis funds
Same Category. WEED and YOLO are both graded against the same 5 Cannabis funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
WEEDB
YOLOC
In short
WEED The cannabis fund that launched on 4/20 and undercuts its whole category on fee: 0.41% a year against a cohort median of 0.91%. Exposure to US multi-state operators runs mostly through total return swaps, not direct share ownership.
YOLO Cannabis's original active fund. Since 2019 a manager, not an index, has picked a short list of names on both sides of the US-Canada border, under a purity test: at least half of a company's revenue must come from marijuana or hemp.
Stated mandate
WEED The Fund seeks capital growth through investments primarily in exchange-listed equity securities and total return swaps that provide exposure to the cannabis and hemp ecosystem.
YOLO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
WEED vs YOLO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
WEED vs YOLO Cost
Overpaying YOLO vs WEED
$12,010
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
WEED 0.41%
$8,281
YOLO 1.10%
$20,291
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | WEED | YOLO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $741 | $1,931 | $1,190 |
| 20 | $2,860 | $7,225 | $4,365 |
| 30 | $8,281 | $20,291 | $12,010 |
- 0.41%WEED, cheaper
- 1.10%YOLO
- Middle half of Cannabis funds
- Median 0.75%
WEED cheapest of 5 funds
YOLO 5th cheapest of 5 funds
WEED vs YOLO Dividends
- WEED
- YOLO 0.00%
- WEED None
- YOLO None
Distribution history
WEED vs YOLO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- WEED 86.8%YOLO 58.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- WEED 0.21, betterYOLO 0.16
- Worst fall
- WEED −88.1%YOLO −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- WEED 1.05YOLO 0.87
Popular comparisons
- 0.41% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.10% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.10% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.10% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.