Skip to content

MJ vs YOLO

Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF

MJCNYSE Arca

AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF

YOLOCNYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

MJ −0.35pt a year

MJ0.75%YOLO1.10%

Avg volume · 30D

MJ 1.2×the volume

MJ34.7KYOLO29.1K

5Y return · a year

YOLO +1.7pt

MJ−30.6%YOLO−28.9%

MJ vs YOLO Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

−83.9%MJ−81.8%YOLO

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. MJ −83.9%. YOLO −81.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−60%−40%−20%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
MJ 0.75%, better
YOLO 1.10%
Fund size
MJ $94M
YOLO $29M
1Y total return
MJ −32.1%
YOLO −20.3%, better
Yield (12M)
MJ 2.74%, better
YOLO 0.00%
Holdings
MJ 11
YOLO 19
Avg volume (30D)
MJ 34.7K sh, better
YOLO 29.1K sh
NAV per share
MJ $21.58
YOLO $2.56
52W range

ETF.net Grade

MJ: Cost 43, Risk 43, Mission not scored, Tradability 50, Holdings 41, Durability 76. YOLO: Cost 11, Risk 58, Mission not scored, Tradability 14, Holdings 72, Durability 42.
Pillar letters and Scores for MJ, YOLO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarMJYOLO
Cost30% weightC43HigherF11
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC43B58Higher
Tradability15% weightC50HigherF14
Holdings10% weightC41A72Higher
Durability5% weightA76HigherC42

Rank among Cannabis funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. MJ and YOLO are both graded against the same 5 Cannabis funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Cannabis⁠

Category · 5 funds
See all 5 ›

MJ ranks 3rd and YOLO 5th of 5 funds in the Cannabis Category.

  1. Rank 1BWEEDRoundhill Cannabis ETFScore 58
  2. Rank 2DMSOSAdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETFScore 49
  3. Rank 3CCNBSAmplify Seymour Cannabis ETFScore 46
  4. Rank 3CMJAmplify Alternative Harvest ETFScore 46
  5. Rank 5CYOLOAdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETFScore 31

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

MJCAmplify Alternative Harvest ETF

YOLOCAdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF

In short

MJ MJ was the first US ETF built for the global cannabis trade, and it still casts the widest net: growers, cannabinoid makers, even tobacco companies, rather than US plant-touchers alone. The original ticker in a niche where most rivals showed up later.

YOLO Cannabis's original active fund. Since 2019 a manager, not an index, has picked a short list of names on both sides of the US-Canada border, under a purity test: at least half of a company's revenue must come from marijuana or hemp.

Stated mandate

MJ The fund seeks investment results that generally correlate, before fees and expenses, with the total return of the Prime Alternative Harvest Index.

YOLO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.

Why people hold it

  • MJ The original: the first US ETF to target the global cannabis industry, with a fund history dating to 2015 and a full cycle of sector boom and bust behind it.amplifyetfs.com
  • Casts a wide net. The index reaches cannabis growers, cannabinoid producers and tobacco names worldwide, not just US plant-touching operators.amplifyetfs.comstockanalysis.com
  • Since a 2025 index change, MJ also allocates to sister fund CNBS for its US cannabis exposure, pairing global names with a dedicated US sleeve.amplifyetfs.com
  • YOLO First US-listed active ETF with a dedicated cannabis mandate, trading since 2019. A manager picks the names instead of a rules-based index.prnewswire.com
  • The "pure" is contractual: 80% of assets must sit in companies earning at least half their net revenue from marijuana and hemp. No tobacco or fertilizer ride-alongs.advisorshares.com
  • Covers both sides of the border: exchange-listed cannabis equities plus US plant-touching exposure reached through an affiliated ETF and total return swaps.advisorshares.com
  • The 0.91% fee lands mid-pack for cannabis ETFs, under MJ (1.12%) and CNBS (1.09%).

Worth knowing

  • MJ At 1.12% a year, it costs more than the cannabis cohort median and well above the cheapest rival, WEED at 0.41%.
  • Thinly traded compared with the category's busiest funds, so spreads can be wider and large orders need more care.
  • The tobacco and hemp names riding along make it less of a pure legalization play than plant-touching peers like MSOS.stockanalysis.com
  • YOLO Cheaper ways into the theme exist: WEED charges 0.41%, and sibling MSOS charges 0.81% for a US-only book.
  • Thinly traded, so bid-ask spreads can run wide and larger orders can move the price.
  • Concentrated by design: a couple dozen mid- and small-cap positions, non-diversified, with swap holdings adding counterparty exposure.advisorshares.com

Full MJ profile⁠

Full YOLO profile⁠

MJ vs YOLO Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

MJ vs YOLO Cost

Overpaying YOLO vs MJ

$5,809

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • MJ 0.75%

    $14,482

  • YOLO 1.10%

    $20,291

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • MJ 0.75%
  • YOLO 1.10%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K$25K051015202530YOLO $20,291MJ $14,482

Year by year

YearMJYOLOOverpaying
10$1,336$1,931$595
20$5,078$7,225$2,147
30$14,482$20,291$5,809

Expense ratio

  • 0.75%MJ, cheaper
  • 1.10%YOLO
  • Middle half of Cannabis funds
  • Median 0.75%

MJ 2nd cheapest of 5 funds

YOLO 5th cheapest of 5 funds

MJ vs YOLO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
MJ 2.74%, better
YOLO 0.00%
Payout (12M)
MJ $0.59
YOLO None
Last payment
MJ $0.59
YOLO No data
Ex-dividend
MJ Dec 30, 2025
YOLO No data
Paid on
MJ Dec 31, 2025
YOLO No data
Frequency
MJ Annual
YOLO No data

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

MJAnnual · 33 paymentsAll MJ payments⁠
One bar per payment. 33 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Jan 24, 2017 $0.84; Feb 21, 2017 $0.60; Jul 20, 2017 $0.48; Aug 22, 2017 $0.60; Nov 21, 2017 $6.42; Dec 26, 2017 $2.90; Mar 20, 2018 $0.54; Jun 19, 2018 $0.84; Sep 25, 2018 $0.60; Dec 24, 2018 $4.68; Mar 26, 2019 $1.44; Jun 28, 2019 $2.16; Sep 20, 2019 $3.36; Dec 30, 2019 $3.84; Mar 17, 2020 $1.20; Jun 15, 2020 $3.36; Sep 15, 2020 $2.16; Dec 14, 2020 $1.20; Mar 23, 2021 $0.24; Jun 22, 2021 $0.72; Sep 21, 2021 $0.72; Dec 28, 2021 $0.89; Jun 22, 2022 $0.84; Sep 21, 2022 $0.48; Dec 28, 2022 $0.79; Jun 21, 2023 $0.36; Sep 20, 2023 $0.36; Dec 27, 2023 $0.67; Mar 26, 2024 $0.67; Jun 27, 2024 $2.04; Sep 27, 2024 $0.72; Dec 30, 2024 $0.29; Dec 30, 2025 $0.59. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$52017202020232026YTD
YOLO16 paymentsAll YOLO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 16 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Sep 25, 2019 $0.28; Dec 27, 2019 $0.27; Mar 26, 2020 $0.13; Jun 24, 2020 $0.11; Sep 24, 2020 $0.07; Dec 24, 2020 $0.04; Dec 23, 2021 $0.51; Jun 22, 2022 $0.02; Sep 26, 2022 $0.001; Mar 21, 2023 $0.01; Jun 22, 2023 $0.01; Sep 25, 2023 $0.0056; Dec 26, 2023 $0.0078; Mar 21, 2024 $0.03; Jun 24, 2024 $0.02; Sep 23, 2024 $0.04. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$52017202020232026YTD

MJ vs YOLO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • MJ
  • YOLO
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: YOLO −90.7% · Apr 2025. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−100%−75%−50%−25%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
MJ 65.0%YOLO 58.5%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
MJ 0.02YOLO 0.16, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
MJ −89.6%, betterYOLO −90.7%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
MJ 0.82YOLO 0.87

MJ and YOLO in the news

Popular comparisons

  • MJCvsWEEDB

    Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF · Roundhill Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.41%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • YOLOCvsWEEDB

    AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · Roundhill Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.10% · 0.41%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MJCvsMSOSD

    Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF · AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.75%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • YOLOCvsMSOSD

    AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.10% · 0.75%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MJCvsCNBSC

    Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF · Amplify Seymour Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.76%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • YOLOCvsCNBSC

    AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · Amplify Seymour Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.10% · 0.76%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.