MSOS ranks 2nd and CNBS 3rd of 5 funds in the Cannabis Category.
CNBS vs MSOS
MSOS −0.01pt a year
0.76%0.75%
MSOS 924.2×the volume
5.21K4.82M
CNBS +1.5pt
−30.5%−32.0%
CNBS vs MSOS Performance
−83.8%−85.4%
- CNBS 0.76%
- MSOS 0.75%, better
- CNBS $63M
- MSOS $728M
- CNBS −16.3%
- MSOS −12.2%, better
- CNBS 0.00%
- MSOS 0.00%
- CNBS 36
- MSOS 22
- CNBS 5.21K sh
- MSOS 4.82M sh, better
- CNBS $22.89
- MSOS $3.93
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNBS | MSOS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C43 | C43 |
| Mission | C43 | |
| Risk | C44Higher | D33 |
| Tradability | C50 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | C48 | B57Higher |
| Durability | B61Higher | B56 |
Rank among Cannabis funds
Same Category. CNBS and MSOS are both graded against the same 5 Cannabis funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNBSC
MSOSD
In short
CNBS Cannabis, undiluted. CNBS runs a roughly 30-stock portfolio built on a purity test: holdings must earn at least half their revenue from the cannabis and hemp ecosystem. Trading since 2019, it's a concentrated take on the theme, not a broad basket.
MSOS Most cannabis ETFs are really Canadian grower funds. MSOS flips that: an actively managed, US-only book of plant-touching operators, using derivatives where owning the shares outright gets awkward.
Stated mandate
CNBS The Fund seeks capital appreciation by investing in equity securities of companies engaged in cannabis and hemp-related activities. At least 80% of net assets is invested in companies deriving at least half of their revenue from the cannabis and hemp ecosystem.
MSOS The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings in securities of U.S. marijuana and hemp companies meeting the stated revenue test, and in similar derivatives.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNBS vs MSOS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNBS vs MSOS Cost
Overpaying CNBS vs MSOS
$174
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNBS 0.76%
$14,656
MSOS 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNBS | MSOS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,353 | $1,336 | $17 |
| 20 | $5,142 | $5,078 | $64 |
| 30 | $14,656 | $14,482 | $174 |
- 0.76%CNBS
- 0.75%MSOS, cheaper
- Middle half of Cannabis funds
- Median 0.75%
MSOS 2nd cheapest of 5 funds
CNBS 4th cheapest of 5 funds
CNBS vs MSOS Dividends
- CNBS 0.00%
- MSOS 0.00%
- CNBS None
- MSOS None
Distribution history
CNBS vs MSOS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNBS
- MSOS
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNBS 74.6%, betterMSOS 84.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CNBS 0.12MSOS 0.15, better
- Worst fall
- CNBS −91.2%, betterMSOS −93.6%
- Market sensitivity
- CNBS 0.92MSOS 0.86
CNBS and MSOS in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.76% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 1.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 1.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



