Skip to content

MSOS vs YOLO

AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF

MSOSDNYSE Arca

AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF

YOLOCNYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

MSOS −0.35pt a year

MSOS0.75%YOLO1.10%

Avg volume · 30D

MSOS 165.5×the volume

MSOS4.82MYOLO29.1K

5Y return · a year

YOLO +3.1pt

MSOS−32.0%YOLO−28.9%

MSOS vs YOLO Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

−85.4%MSOS−81.8%YOLO

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. MSOS −85.4%. YOLO −81.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−60%−40%−20%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
MSOS 0.75%, better
YOLO 1.10%
Fund size
MSOS $728M
YOLO $29M
1Y total return
MSOS −12.2%, better
YOLO −20.3%
Yield (12M)
MSOS 0.00%
YOLO 0.00%
Holdings
MSOS 22
YOLO 19
Avg volume (30D)
MSOS 4.82M sh, better
YOLO 29.1K sh
NAV per share
MSOS $3.93
YOLO $2.56
52W range

ETF.net Grade

MSOS: Cost 43, Risk 33, Mission 43, Tradability 69, Holdings 57, Durability 56. YOLO: Cost 11, Risk 58, Mission not scored, Tradability 14, Holdings 72, Durability 42.
Pillar letters and Scores for MSOS, YOLO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarMSOSYOLO
Cost30% weightC43HigherF11
Mission25% weightC43Not scored
Risk15% weightD33B58Higher
Tradability15% weightB69HigherF14
Holdings10% weightB57A72Higher
Durability5% weightB56HigherC42

Rank among Cannabis funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. MSOS and YOLO are both graded against the same 5 Cannabis funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Cannabis⁠

Category · 5 funds
See all 5 ›

MSOS ranks 2nd and YOLO 5th of 5 funds in the Cannabis Category.

  1. Rank 1BWEEDRoundhill Cannabis ETFScore 58
  2. Rank 2DMSOSAdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETFScore 49
  3. Rank 3CCNBSAmplify Seymour Cannabis ETFScore 46
  4. Rank 3CMJAmplify Alternative Harvest ETFScore 46
  5. Rank 5CYOLOAdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETFScore 31

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

MSOSDAdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF

YOLOCAdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF

In short

MSOS Most cannabis ETFs are really Canadian grower funds. MSOS flips that: an actively managed, US-only book of plant-touching operators, using derivatives where owning the shares outright gets awkward.

YOLO Cannabis's original active fund. Since 2019 a manager, not an index, has picked a short list of names on both sides of the US-Canada border, under a purity test: at least half of a company's revenue must come from marijuana or hemp.

Stated mandate

MSOS The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings in securities of U.S. marijuana and hemp companies meeting the stated revenue test, and in similar derivatives.

YOLO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.

Why people hold it

  • MSOS Built for American operators: at least 80% of assets go to US marijuana and hemp companies meeting a revenue test, plus derivatives tied to them.advisorshares.comadvisorshares.com 2
  • Among the most heavily traded funds on the cannabis shelf, which usually shows up as easier fills and tighter spreads.
  • Charges 0.81%, below the typical cannabis ETF, which is unusual for a fund with a live manager rather than an index rulebook.
  • Running since 2020 and sitting in the upper half of its cannabis peer group, with a manager free to move as the state-by-state map changes.
  • YOLO First US-listed active ETF with a dedicated cannabis mandate, trading since 2019. A manager picks the names instead of a rules-based index.prnewswire.com
  • The "pure" is contractual: 80% of assets must sit in companies earning at least half their net revenue from marijuana and hemp. No tobacco or fertilizer ride-alongs.advisorshares.com
  • Covers both sides of the border: exchange-listed cannabis equities plus US plant-touching exposure reached through an affiliated ETF and total return swaps.advisorshares.com
  • The 0.91% fee lands mid-pack for cannabis ETFs, under MJ (1.12%) and CNBS (1.09%).

Worth knowing

  • MSOS A couple dozen holdings in one federally unresolved industry. Single headlines and single stocks move this fund hard in both directions.
  • No regular distributions. The stated goal is long-term capital appreciation, so everything rides on share price.
  • Cheaper cannabis funds exist (WEED undercuts it on fee), and derivative-based exposure carries counterparty considerations a plain stock portfolio does not.
  • YOLO Cheaper ways into the theme exist: WEED charges 0.41%, and sibling MSOS charges 0.81% for a US-only book.
  • Thinly traded, so bid-ask spreads can run wide and larger orders can move the price.
  • Concentrated by design: a couple dozen mid- and small-cap positions, non-diversified, with swap holdings adding counterparty exposure.advisorshares.com

Full MSOS profile⁠

Full YOLO profile⁠

MSOS vs YOLO Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

MSOS vs YOLO Cost

Overpaying YOLO vs MSOS

$5,809

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • MSOS 0.75%

    $14,482

  • YOLO 1.10%

    $20,291

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • MSOS 0.75%
  • YOLO 1.10%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K$25K051015202530YOLO $20,291MSOS $14,482

Year by year

YearMSOSYOLOOverpaying
10$1,336$1,931$595
20$5,078$7,225$2,147
30$14,482$20,291$5,809

Expense ratio

  • 0.75%MSOS, cheaper
  • 1.10%YOLO
  • Middle half of Cannabis funds
  • Median 0.75%

MSOS 2nd cheapest of 5 funds

YOLO 5th cheapest of 5 funds

MSOS vs YOLO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
MSOS 0.00%
YOLO 0.00%
Payout (12M)
MSOS None
YOLO None

Distribution history

Per share, 2019 to 2024, same scale for both

MSOS1 paymentAll MSOS payments⁠
One bar per payment. 1 payment from 2019 to 2024. Dec 23, 2021 $0.07. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.5020212024
YOLO16 paymentsAll YOLO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 16 payments from 2019 to 2024. Sep 25, 2019 $0.28; Dec 27, 2019 $0.27; Mar 26, 2020 $0.13; Jun 24, 2020 $0.11; Sep 24, 2020 $0.07; Dec 24, 2020 $0.04; Dec 23, 2021 $0.51; Jun 22, 2022 $0.02; Sep 26, 2022 $0.001; Mar 21, 2023 $0.01; Jun 22, 2023 $0.01; Sep 25, 2023 $0.0056; Dec 26, 2023 $0.0078; Mar 21, 2024 $0.03; Jun 24, 2024 $0.02; Sep 23, 2024 $0.04. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.5020212024

MSOS vs YOLO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • MSOS
  • YOLO
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: MSOS −93.6% · Jun 2025. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−100%−75%−50%−25%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
MSOS 84.7%YOLO 58.5%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
MSOS 0.15YOLO 0.16, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
MSOS −93.6%YOLO −90.7%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
MSOS 0.86YOLO 0.87

MSOS and YOLO in the news

Popular comparisons

  • MSOSDvsWEEDB

    AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF · Roundhill Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.41%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • YOLOCvsWEEDB

    AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · Roundhill Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.10% · 0.41%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MSOSDvsCNBSC

    AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF · Amplify Seymour Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.76%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • YOLOCvsCNBSC

    AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · Amplify Seymour Cannabis ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.10% · 0.76%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MSOSDvsMJC

    AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF · Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.75%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • YOLOCvsMJC

    AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF · Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.10% · 0.75%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.