TSLS ranks 3rd and CONI 23rd of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
CONI vs TSLS
TSLS −0.76pt a year
1.71%0.95%
TSLS 1.6×the volume
263K410K
CONI vs TSLS Performance
+11.2%0.0%
- CONI 1.71%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- CONI $10M
- TSLS $40M
- CONI +11.2%, better
- TSLS 0.0%
- CONI 1.51%
- TSLS 3.14%, better
- CONI 1
- TSLS 4
- CONI 263K sh
- TSLS 410K sh, better
- CONI $36.53
- TSLS $50.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CONI | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A95Higher | A87 |
| Risk | B56 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | B55Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B57 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. CONI and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CONIC
TSLSA
In short
CONI The heavier short on Coinbase. CONI aims for -2 times COIN's move each day, where most single-stock bear funds stop at -1x. Cost is 1.15% net of a waiver through December 31, 2026, and the exposure resets daily.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
CONI The Fund seeks daily inverse results equal to -2 times the daily percentage change of Coinbase Global Inc.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CONI vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CONI vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying CONI vs TSLS
$11,306
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CONI 1.71%
$29,175
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CONI | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,927 | $1,678 | $1,249 |
| 20 | $10,659 | $6,322 | $4,337 |
| 30 | $29,175 | $17,869 | $11,306 |
- 1.71%CONI
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
CONI 39th cheapest of 43 funds
CONI vs TSLS Dividends
- CONI 1.51%
- TSLS 3.14%, better
- CONI $0.60
- TSLS $1.57
- CONI $0.60
- TSLS $0.40
- CONI Dec 29, 2025
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- CONI Dec 31, 2025
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- CONI Annual
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
CONI vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CONI 112.3%TSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CONI −0.46TSLS −0.76
- Worst fall
- CONI −96.2%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- CONI −4.23TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.71% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.71% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.71% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.