UAUG ranks 6th and CTMA 13th of 13 funds in the S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30% Category.
CTMA vs UAUG
0.0%by weight
CTMA −0.49pt a year
0.30%0.79%
UAUG 17.8×the volume
1.86K33.1K
CTMA vs UAUG Performance
+0.8%+0.8%
- CTMA 0.30%, better
- UAUG 0.79%
- CTMA $2M
- UAUG $246M
- CTMA
- UAUG +8.2%
- CTMA
- UAUG 0.00%
- CTMA 4
- UAUG 4
- CTMA 1.86K sh
- UAUG 33.1K sh, better
- CTMA $25.79
- UAUG $42.89
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTMA | UAUG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51Higher | C50 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C41 | C50Higher |
| Tradability | F2 | C44Higher |
| Holdings | B60 | |
| Durability | F2 | B68Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30% funds
Same Category. CTMA and UAUG are both graded against the same 13 S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
CTMA vs UAUG Holdings
How CTMA and UAUG differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of CTMA and 0.0% of UAUG.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector98.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in CTMAMore in UAUG | CTMA | UAUG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | CTMA +0.6 points | 39.3% | 38.7% |
| Communication | UAUG +0.6 points | 8.9% | 9.5% |
| Health Care | CTMA +0.5 points | 9.8% | 9.3% |
| Financials | UAUG +0.3 points | 11.7% | 12.0% |
| Industrials | UAUG +0.3 points | 7.5% | 7.8% |
| Energy | CTMA +0.2 points | 3.7% | 3.5% |
| Consumer Staples | CTMA +0.2 points | 4.7% | 4.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | UAUG +0.2 points | 9.1% | 9.3% |
| Materials | UAUG +0.2 points | 1.5% | 1.7% |
| Real Estate | UAUG +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Utilities | Same weight | 2.0% | 2.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CTMAMore in UAUG | CTMA | UAUG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- CTMA102.4%
- UAUG102.4%
- CTMA3
- UAUG4
Asset class
- CTMA
- Equity
- UAUG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CTMA3
- In both0
- Only in UAUG4
Only in CTMA
3 securities, 96.0% of CTMA by weight
- Spy 04/30/2027 144.74 C80.34%
- United States Treasury Note/Bond 3.75% 04/30/202713.74%
- Spy 04/30/2027 687.52 P1.89%
Only in UAUG
4 securities, 100% of UAUG by weight
- Vanguard S&P 500 ETF98.46%
- Voo 07/30/2027 652.32 P3.30%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.52%
- Voo 07/30/2027 714.1 C0.12%
Weight gaps
CTMA and UAUG share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTMA vs UAUG Cost
Overpaying UAUG vs CTMA
$9,025
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTMA 0.30%
$6,149
UAUG 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTMA | UAUG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $1,405 | $860 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $5,331 | $3,218 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $15,174 | $9,025 |
- 0.30%CTMA, cheaper
- 0.79%UAUG
- Middle half of S&P 500 Ultra Buffer 30% funds
- Median 0.79%
CTMA cheapest of 13 funds
UAUG 2nd cheapest of 13 funds
CTMA vs UAUG Dividends
- CTMA
- UAUG 0.00%
- CTMA None
- UAUG None
Distribution history
CTMA vs UAUG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTMA UAUG 6.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTMA UAUG 1.47
- Worst fall
- CTMA UAUG −13.9%
- Market sensitivity
- CTMA 0.41UAUG 0.53
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.