MOO ranks 2nd and CUT 5th of 5 funds in the Agriculture & Food Category.
CUT vs MOO
MOO −0.20pt a year
0.76%0.56%
MOO 145.2×the volume
1.85K269K
MOO +3.4pt
+3.9%+7.3%
CUT vs MOO Performance
−12.2%−3.3%
- CUT 0.76%
- MOO 0.56%, better
- CUT $30M
- MOO $1.1B
- CUT +2.6%
- MOO +17.9%, better
- CUT 2.55%, better
- MOO 2.19%
- CUT 55
- MOO 50
- CUT 1.85K sh
- MOO 269K sh, better
- CUT $28.18
- MOO $82.03
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CUT | MOO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F15 | C52Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D27 | B62Higher |
| Tradability | D36 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | B68Higher | B67 |
| Durability | B67 | A75Higher |
Rank among Agriculture & Food funds
Same Category. CUT and MOO are both graded against the same 5 Agriculture & Food funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CUTD
MOOB
In short
CUT The first timber ETF to list in the US, running since 2007. It owns the forest and the mill: timberland owners plus the companies that turn logs into lumber, paper and packaging, across developed and emerging markets.
MOO The farm trade without the futures market. MOO holds a global basket of about 60 stocks spanning seed, fertilizer, tractors, livestock and aquaculture, and it has been tracking that theme since 2007.
Stated mandate
CUT The Fund is passively managed and seeks to generally match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the MSCI ACWI IMI Timber Select Capped Index. Its mandate covers securities connected with forest ownership and management and the manufacture of timber-based products.
MOO The Fund seeks to closely track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Agribusiness Index. It uses a passive indexing approach and generally replicates the Index with securities of agribusiness companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CUT vs MOO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CUT vs MOO Cost
Overpaying CUT vs MOO
$3,568
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CUT 0.76%
$14,656
MOO 0.56%
$11,088
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CUT | MOO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,353 | $1,006 | $347 |
| 20 | $5,142 | $3,855 | $1,287 |
| 30 | $14,656 | $11,088 | $3,568 |
- 0.76%CUT
- 0.56%MOO, cheaper
- Middle half of Agriculture & Food funds
- Median 0.56%
MOO 3rd cheapest of 5 funds
CUT 5th cheapest of 5 funds
CUT vs MOO Dividends
- CUT 2.55%, better
- MOO 2.19%
- CUT $0.72
- MOO $1.80
- CUT $0.72
- MOO $1.80
- CUT Dec 22, 2025
- MOO Dec 22, 2025
- CUT Dec 26, 2025
- MOO Dec 26, 2025
- CUT Annual
- MOO Annual
Distribution history
CUT vs MOO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CUT
- MOO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CUT 16.1%MOO 14.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CUT −0.10MOO 0.25, better
- Worst fall
- CUT −28.2%, betterMOO −39.5%
- Market sensitivity
- CUT 0.73MOO 0.60
Popular comparisons
- 0.76% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.56% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.56% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.56% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.