EART ranks 3rd and FMTL 5th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
EART vs FMTL
EART −0.06pt a year
0.59%0.65%
EART 2.9×the volume
17.1K5.93K
EART vs FMTL Performance
−12.9%−4.0%
- EART 0.59%, better
- FMTL 0.65%
- EART $41M
- FMTL $28M
- EART 0.79%
- FMTL
- EART 55
- FMTL 51
- EART 17.1K sh, better
- FMTL 5.93K sh
- EART $24.00
- FMTL $31.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EART | FMTL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69Higher | D38 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45 | A87Higher |
| Tradability | C45 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | A72Higher | C45 |
| Durability | A70Higher | C47 |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. EART and FMTL are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EARTB
FMTLC
In short
EART Rare earths are the headline, but the basket runs wider: ten critical-material categories, from copper and lithium to cobalt and carbon fiber, screened so miners must earn at least half their revenue from the stuff.
FMTL First Trust's late-2025 entry into the critical-metals race: an index fund on the miners and processors behind batteries, magnets and grids, across US, developed and emerging markets. Priced at the category median, on a crowded shelf.
Stated mandate
EART The fund seeks exposure to companies producing rare-earth components, metals, and other raw or composite materials needed for expanding critical technologies, including electric vehicles, energy storage, robotics, and radar systems.
FMTL The fund seeks investment results that generally correspond to the Indxx Global Critical Metals Index and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in securities comprising that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EART vs FMTL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EART vs FMTL Cost
Overpaying FMTL vs EART
$1,082
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EART 0.59%
$11,635
FMTL 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EART | FMTL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $1,163 | $105 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $4,440 | $389 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $12,717 | $1,082 |
- 0.59%EART, cheaper
- 0.65%FMTL
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
EART 5th cheapest of 12 funds
FMTL 7th cheapest of 12 funds
EART vs FMTL Dividends
- EART 0.79%
- FMTL
- EART $0.19
- FMTL
- EART $0.14
- FMTL $0.51
- EART Jun 29, 2026
- FMTL Jun 25, 2026
- EART Jul 7, 2026
- FMTL Jun 30, 2026
- EART Twice a year
- FMTL Twice a year
Distribution history
EART vs FMTL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- EART 1.29FMTL 0.98
EART and FMTL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

