REMX ranks 1st and EART 3rd of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
EART vs REMX
REMX −0.06pt a year
0.59%0.53%
REMX 42.7×the volume
17.1K731K
EART vs REMX Performance
−12.9%−24.2%
- EART 0.59%
- REMX 0.53%, better
- EART $41M
- REMX $1.45B
- EART
- REMX −27.9%
- EART 0.79%
- REMX 2.60%, better
- EART 55
- REMX 36
- EART 17.1K sh
- REMX 731K sh, better
- EART $24.00
- REMX $50.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EART | REMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69 | A89Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45Higher | D33 |
| Tradability | C45 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | A72Higher | B60 |
| Durability | A70 | A89Higher |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. EART and REMX are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EARTB
REMXA
In short
EART Rare earths are the headline, but the basket runs wider: ten critical-material categories, from copper and lithium to cobalt and carbon fiber, screened so miners must earn at least half their revenue from the stuff.
REMX The original rare earths ETF. Trading since 2010, it holds roughly 30 miners, refiners and recyclers of the metals behind magnets, EV motors and defense hardware, in one concentrated global basket priced under most of its critical-materials rivals.
Stated mandate
EART The fund seeks exposure to companies producing rare-earth components, metals, and other raw or composite materials needed for expanding critical technologies, including electric vehicles, energy storage, robotics, and radar systems.
REMX The fund seeks global exposure to companies involved in producing, refining, and recycling rare earth and strategic metals and minerals, while tracking the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EART vs REMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EART vs REMX Cost
Overpaying EART vs REMX
$1,099
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EART 0.59%
$11,635
REMX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EART | REMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $953 | $105 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $3,658 | $393 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $10,536 | $1,099 |
- 0.59%EART
- 0.53%REMX, cheaper
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
REMX 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
EART 5th cheapest of 12 funds
EART vs REMX Dividends
- EART 0.79%
- REMX 2.60%, better
- EART $0.19
- REMX $1.30
- EART $0.14
- REMX $1.30
- EART Jun 29, 2026
- REMX Dec 22, 2025
- EART Jul 7, 2026
- REMX Dec 26, 2025
- EART Twice a year
- REMX Annual
Distribution history
EART vs REMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EART REMX 45.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EART REMX 0.06
- Worst fall
- EART REMX −73.3%
- Market sensitivity
- EART 1.29REMX 1.54
EART and REMX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




