ILIT ranks 2nd and EART 3rd of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
EART vs ILIT
ILIT −0.12pt a year
0.59%0.47%
EART 1.4×the volume
17.1K12.1K
EART vs ILIT Performance
−12.9%−25.8%
- EART 0.59%
- ILIT 0.47%, better
- EART $41M
- ILIT $10M
- EART
- ILIT −26.3%
- EART 0.79%
- ILIT 3.22%, better
- EART 55
- ILIT 54
- EART 17.1K sh, better
- ILIT 12.1K sh
- EART $24.00
- ILIT $10.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EART | ILIT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45Higher | D27 |
| Tradability | C45Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | A72Higher | B69 |
| Durability | A70Higher | C43 |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. EART and ILIT are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EARTB
ILITB
In short
EART Rare earths are the headline, but the basket runs wider: ten critical-material categories, from copper and lithium to cobalt and carbon fiber, screened so miners must earn at least half their revenue from the stuff.
ILIT Most lithium funds blend miners with EV makers and battery tech. ILIT stays at the source: an index of global companies whose main business is digging lithium ore or making lithium compounds, about 40 names, for 0.47% a year.
Stated mandate
EART The fund seeks exposure to companies producing rare-earth components, metals, and other raw or composite materials needed for expanding critical technologies, including electric vehicles, energy storage, robotics, and radar systems.
ILIT ILIT aims to replicate an index of U.S. and non-U.S. equity issuers whose principal activities are lithium-ore mining or lithium-compound manufacturing.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EART vs ILIT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EART vs ILIT Cost
Overpaying EART vs ILIT
$2,217
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EART 0.59%
$11,635
ILIT 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EART | ILIT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $847 | $211 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $3,261 | $790 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $9,418 | $2,217 |
- 0.59%EART
- 0.47%ILIT, cheaper
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
ILIT cheapest of 12 funds
EART 5th cheapest of 12 funds
EART vs ILIT Dividends
- EART 0.79%
- ILIT 3.22%, better
- EART $0.19
- ILIT $0.32
- EART $0.14
- ILIT $0.02
- EART Jun 29, 2026
- ILIT Jun 15, 2026
- EART Jul 7, 2026
- ILIT Jun 18, 2026
- EART Twice a year
- ILIT Twice a year
Distribution history
EART vs ILIT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EART ILIT 46.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- EART ILIT −0.11
- Worst fall
- EART ILIT −73.7%
- Market sensitivity
- EART 1.29ILIT 1.58
EART and ILIT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
