REMX ranks 1st and FMTL 5th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
FMTL vs REMX
REMX −0.12pt a year
0.65%0.53%
REMX 123.3×the volume
5.93K731K
FMTL vs REMX Performance
+8.5%−32.4%
- FMTL 0.65%
- REMX 0.53%, better
- FMTL $28M
- REMX $1.45B
- FMTL
- REMX −27.9%
- FMTL
- REMX 2.60%
- FMTL 51
- REMX 36
- FMTL 5.93K sh
- REMX 731K sh, better
- FMTL $31.04
- REMX $50.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMTL | REMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A89Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A87Higher | D33 |
| Tradability | B61 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | C45 | B60Higher |
| Durability | C47 | A89Higher |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. FMTL and REMX are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMTLC
REMXA
In short
FMTL First Trust's late-2025 entry into the critical-metals race: an index fund on the miners and processors behind batteries, magnets and grids, across US, developed and emerging markets. Priced at the category median, on a crowded shelf.
REMX The original rare earths ETF. Trading since 2010, it holds roughly 30 miners, refiners and recyclers of the metals behind magnets, EV motors and defense hardware, in one concentrated global basket priced under most of its critical-materials rivals.
Stated mandate
FMTL The fund seeks investment results that generally correspond to the Indxx Global Critical Metals Index and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in securities comprising that index.
REMX The fund seeks global exposure to companies involved in producing, refining, and recycling rare earth and strategic metals and minerals, while tracking the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMTL vs REMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMTL vs REMX Cost
Overpaying FMTL vs REMX
$2,181
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMTL 0.65%
$12,717
REMX 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMTL | REMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $953 | $210 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $3,658 | $782 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $10,536 | $2,181 |
- 0.65%FMTL
- 0.53%REMX, cheaper
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
REMX 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
FMTL 7th cheapest of 12 funds
FMTL vs REMX Dividends
- FMTL
- REMX 2.60%
- FMTL
- REMX $1.30
- FMTL $0.51
- REMX $1.30
- FMTL Jun 25, 2026
- REMX Dec 22, 2025
- FMTL Jun 30, 2026
- REMX Dec 26, 2025
- FMTL Twice a year
- REMX Annual
Distribution history
FMTL vs REMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMTL REMX 45.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMTL REMX 0.06
- Worst fall
- FMTL REMX −73.3%
- Market sensitivity
- FMTL 0.98REMX 1.54
FMTL and REMX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




