EJUL ranks 4th and TJUN 13th of 14 funds in the Emerging Markets Buffer Category.
EJUL vs TJUN
0.0%by weight
EJUL −0.06pt a year
0.89%0.95%
EJUL 10.1×the volume
55.9K5.54K
EJUL vs TJUN Performance
+1.3%−2.4%
- EJUL 0.89%, better
- TJUN 0.95%
- EJUL $210M
- TJUN $12M
- EJUL +1.3%, better
- TJUN −2.4%
- EJUL 0.00%
- TJUN
- EJUL 3
- TJUN 3
- EJUL 55.9K sh, better
- TJUN 5.54K sh
- EJUL $29.60
- TJUN $21.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EJUL | TJUN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C47Higher | F17 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B55Higher | C42 |
| Tradability | A73Higher | B59 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A93Higher | B60 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Buffer funds
Same Category. EJUL and TJUN are both graded against the same 14 Emerging Markets Buffer funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EJULB
TJUND
In short
EJUL Buffered downside is easy to find on the S&P 500. EJUL does it on emerging markets: it tracks EEM up to a cap and absorbs the first 15% of losses over a 12-month outcome period that resets every July.
Stated mandate
EJUL The Fund seeks to match the return of the iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF over the outcome period, subject to a stated upside cap and protection against the first 15% of losses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EJUL vs TJUN Holdings
How EJUL and TJUN differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of EJUL and 0.0% of TJUN.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country99.0%
Sector
No Sector split for TJUN.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EJULMore in TJUN | EJUL | TJUN |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Korea | EJUL +1.0 points | 21.2% | 20.2% |
| Other countries (17) | TJUN +1.0 points | 78.8% | 79.8% |
Outside the US: EJUL 1% developed, 99% emerging. TJUN 1% developed, 99% emerging.
Concentration
- EJUL105.6%
- TJUN109.1%
- EJUL3
- TJUN2
Asset class
- EJUL
- Equity
- TJUN
- Multi-Asset
Holdings
- Only in EJUL3
- In both0
- Only in TJUN2
Only in EJUL
3 securities, 100% of EJUL by weight
- Eem 06/30/2027 0.68 C92.25%
- Eem 06/30/2027 68.41 P13.08%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.27%
Only in TJUN
2 securities, 100% of TJUN by weight
- 2027-06-17 iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF C 0.7191.62%
- 2027-06-17 iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF P 70.7916.22%
Weight gaps
EJUL and TJUN share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EJUL vs TJUN Cost
Overpaying TJUN vs EJUL
$997
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EJUL 0.89%
$16,872
TJUN 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EJUL | TJUN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,576 | $1,678 | $102 |
| 20 | $5,953 | $6,322 | $369 |
| 30 | $16,872 | $17,869 | $997 |
- 0.89%EJUL, cheaper
- 0.95%TJUN
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Buffer funds
- Median 0.89%
EJUL 5th cheapest of 14 funds
TJUN 10th cheapest of 14 funds
EJUL vs TJUN Dividends
- EJUL 0.00%
- TJUN
- EJUL None
- TJUN None
Distribution history
EJUL vs TJUN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EJUL 7.8%TJUN 10.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- EJUL 0.73TJUN 0.02
- Worst fall
- EJUL −19.5%TJUN −9.8%
- Market sensitivity
- EJUL 0.39TJUN 0.46
Popular comparisons
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.