MILN ranks 1st and EMC 5th of 10 funds in the Consumer Lifestyle Category.
EMC vs MILN
0.1%by weight
MILN −0.15pt a year
0.65%0.50%
MILN 1.7×the volume
4.19K7.31K
MILN +0.7pt
+14.1%+14.8%
EMC vs MILN Performance
+7.5%−7.2%
- EMC 0.65%
- MILN 0.50%, better
- EMC $52M
- MILN $89M
- EMC +7.5%, better
- MILN −7.2%
- EMC 0.63%, better
- MILN 0.32%
- EMC 73
- MILN 82
- EMC 4.19K sh
- MILN 7.31K sh, better
- EMC $33.86
- MILN $43.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMC | MILN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | C52Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | C45 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | C42 | A83Higher |
| Durability | A77 | A81Higher |
Rank among Consumer Lifestyle funds
Same Category. EMC and MILN are both graded against the same 10 Consumer Lifestyle funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMCC
MILNB
In short
EMC Most consumer-theme ETFs just follow an index. EMC hires stock pickers: a Mirae Asset team in Hong Kong choosing roughly 70 emerging-market companies tied to a rising middle class, in whatever sector that spending lands.
MILN A bet on how a whole generation spends, not on one sector. Since 2016 it has tracked an index of about 80 US companies built around Millennial wallets, an early take on generational themes that costs less than the typical fund in its niche.
Stated mandate
EMC The fund seeks long-term capital growth by investing in companies linked to emerging-market consumption trends driven by the expanding purchasing power of the middle class.
MILN The fund seeks exposure to companies positioned to benefit from the increasing spending power and distinct consumption preferences of U.S. Millennials.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMC vs MILN Holdings
How EMC and MILN differ
0.1%
Shared holdings make up 1.4% of EMC and 0.1% of MILN.
Level by level
- Holdings0.1%
- Country0.7%
- Sector39.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in EMCMore in MILN | EMC | MILN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | MILN +43.0 points | 8.8% | 51.8% |
| Technology | EMC +29.7 points | 43.7% | 14.0% |
| Financials | EMC +19.5 points | 24.7% | 5.2% |
| Communication | MILN +8.9 points | 7.0% | 16.0% |
| Industrials | EMC +4.8 points | 5.3% | 0.5% |
| Consumer Staples | MILN +4.4 points | 1.4% | 5.8% |
| Real Estate | MILN +3.9 points | 1.9% | 5.8% |
| Materials | EMC +3.0 points | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Energy | EMC +2.6 points | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | EMC +0.7 points | 1.6% | 0.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EMCMore in MILN | EMC | MILN |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | MILN +96.7 points | 0.7% | 97.4% |
| Taiwan | EMC +29.9 points | 29.9% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | EMC +21.0 points | 21.0% | 0.0% |
| China | EMC +16.0 points | 16.0% | 0.0% |
| India | EMC +13.1 points | 13.1% | 0.0% |
| Brazil | EMC +5.2 points | 5.2% | 0.0% |
| Hong Kong | EMC +3.5 points | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| South Africa | EMC +3.1 points | 3.1% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (7) | EMC +4.8 points | 7.4% | 2.6% |
Outside the US: EMC 7% developed, 93% emerging.
Concentration
- EMC46.0%
- MILN34.1%
- EMC69
- MILN81
Asset class
- EMC
- Equity
- MILN
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EMC68
- In both1
- Only in MILN80
Only in EMC
68 securities, 98.5% of EMC by weight
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac13.76%
- Samsung Electr-Gdr Reg’s7.08%
- Mediatek Inc4.30%
- Sk Hynix Inc3.82%
- Alibaba Group Holding Ltd3.58%
- Tencent Holdings Ltd3.53%
- Delta Electronics Inc2.81%
- Itau Unibanco H-Spon Prf Adr2.73%
- Shinhan Financial Group Ltd2.31%
- Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr2.09%
- Hong Kong Exchanges & Clear2.01%
- Hon Hai Precision Industry1.98%
- Sk Square Co Ltd1.92%
- Icici Bank Ltd-Spon Adr1.91%
- China Merchants Bank-H1.56%
- Franco-Nevada Corp1.54%
- Antofagasta PLC1.47%
- China Construction Bank-H1.45%
- Fubon Financial Holding Co1.43%
- Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd1.34%
- Hdfc Bank Limited1.32%
- Quanta Computer Inc1.25%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd1.23%
- Netease Inc1.16%
- Contemporary Amperex Techn-A1.15%
- Eicher Motors Ltd1.12%
- Aspeed Technology Inc1.07%
- Eternal Ltd1.02%
- Axis Bank Ltd1.02%
- Aldar Properties Pjsc0.99%
- Al Rajhi Bank0.97%
- Capitec Limited0.97%
- The Saudi National Bank0.96%
- Pdd Holdings Inc0.95%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise0.91%
- Nu Holdings Ltd/Cayman Isl-A0.90%
- Interglobe Aviation Ltd0.90%
- Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co0.89%
- Prestige Estates Projects0.88%
- Reliance Inds-Spons Gdr 144A0.88%
- Weg SA0.85%
- Samsung C&T Corp0.81%
- Alpha Bank SA0.80%
- Alchip Technologies Ltd0.72%
- Banco Btg Pactual Sa-Unit0.70%
- Byd Co Ltd-H0.70%
- Adnoc Drilling Co Pjsc0.67%
- Grupo Cibest SA0.65%
- Samyang Foods Co Ltd0.62%
- Meituan-Class B0.61%
Only in MILN
80 securities, 99.9% of MILN by weight
- Apple Inc3.85%
- Airbnb Inc-Class A3.72%
- Doordash Inc - A3.70%
- Meta Platforms Inc3.48%
- Sea Ltd-Adr3.30%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A3.27%
- Amazon.com Inc3.27%
- Spotify Technology SA3.20%
- Walt Disney Co/The3.20%
- PayPal Holdings Inc3.06%
- Ebay Inc3.05%
- Uber Technologies Inc2.93%
- Starbucks Corp2.80%
- Vivmark Residential2.79%
- Costco Wholesale Corp2.74%
- Carvana Co2.68%
- Booking Holdings Inc2.64%
- Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc2.61%
- Tjx Companies Inc2.52%
- Home Depot Inc2.51%
- Intuit Inc2.49%
- Block Inc2.46%
- Nike Inc -Cl B2.36%
- Lowe's Cos Inc2.20%
- Netflix Inc2.04%
- Expedia Group Inc1.86%
- Williams-Sonoma Inc1.69%
- Sharkninja Inc1.59%
- Fiserv Inc1.46%
- Sofi Technologies Inc1.15%
- Invitation Homes Inc0.96%
- Wayfair Inc- Class A0.69%
- Maplebear Inc0.68%
- Udr Inc0.66%
- Lululemon Athletica Inc0.62%
- Camden Property Trust0.60%
- Snap Inc - A0.56%
- Omada Health Inc0.54%
- Dick's Sporting Goods Inc0.53%
- Life Time Group Holdings Inc0.53%
- Sweetgreen Inc - Class A0.52%
- Victoria's Secret & Co0.51%
- Gap Inc/The0.50%
- Hims & Hers Health Inc0.46%
- Etsy Inc0.44%
- Celsius Holdings Inc0.43%
- Carmax Inc0.43%
- Urban Outfitters Inc0.42%
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co-Cl A0.41%
- Lyft Inc-A0.38%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EMCMore in MILN | EMC | MILN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Payable & Receivables | EMC +0.05 points | 0.11% | 0.06% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMC vs MILN Cost
Overpaying EMC vs MILN
$2,738
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMC 0.65%
$12,717
MILN 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMC | MILN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $900 | $263 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $3,460 | $980 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $9,979 | $2,738 |
- 0.65%EMC
- 0.50%MILN, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Lifestyle funds
- Median 0.54%
MILN 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
EMC 7th cheapest of 10 funds
EMC vs MILN Dividends
- EMC 0.63%, better
- MILN 0.32%
- EMC $0.21
- MILN $0.14
- EMC $0.08
- MILN $0.04
- EMC Jun 29, 2026
- MILN Jun 29, 2026
- EMC Jul 7, 2026
- MILN Jul 2, 2026
- EMC Twice a year
- MILN Twice a year
Distribution history
EMC vs MILN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMC 16.1%, betterMILN 17.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMC 0.62MILN 0.62Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- EMC −18.4%MILN −44.4%
- Market sensitivity
- EMC 1.04MILN 1.15
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.