PAWZ ranks 3rd and EMC 5th of 10 funds in the Consumer Lifestyle Category.
EMC vs PAWZ
PAWZ −0.15pt a year
0.65%0.50%
EMC 2.4×the volume
4.19K1.74K
EMC +6.3pt
+14.1%+7.8%
EMC vs PAWZ Performance
+7.5%−3.0%
- EMC 0.65%
- PAWZ 0.50%, better
- EMC $52M
- PAWZ $33M
- EMC +7.5%, better
- PAWZ −3.0%
- EMC 0.63%
- PAWZ 0.70%, better
- EMC 73
- PAWZ 28
- EMC 4.19K sh, better
- PAWZ 1.74K sh
- EMC $33.86
- PAWZ $52.22
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMC | PAWZ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | A70Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C52Higher | C45 |
| Tradability | C45 | C52Higher |
| Holdings | C42Higher | F16 |
| Durability | A77Higher | B62 |
Rank among Consumer Lifestyle funds
Same Category. EMC and PAWZ are both graded against the same 10 Consumer Lifestyle funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMCC
PAWZC
In short
EMC Most consumer-theme ETFs just follow an index. EMC hires stock pickers: a Mirae Asset team in Hong Kong choosing roughly 70 emerging-market companies tied to a rising middle class, in whatever sector that spending lands.
PAWZ One ticker for the pet economy: vet clinics, kibble makers, animal-health labs, the retailers that ship it all. PAWZ has tracked the FactSet Pet Care Index, globally, since 2018.
Stated mandate
EMC The fund seeks long-term capital growth by investing in companies linked to emerging-market consumption trends driven by the expanding purchasing power of the middle class.
PAWZ The fund invests globally in companies positioned at the forefront of the pet care industry.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMC vs PAWZ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMC vs PAWZ Cost
Overpaying EMC vs PAWZ
$2,738
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMC 0.65%
$12,717
PAWZ 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMC | PAWZ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $900 | $263 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $3,460 | $980 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $9,979 | $2,738 |
- 0.65%EMC
- 0.50%PAWZ, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Lifestyle funds
- Median 0.54%
PAWZ 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
EMC 7th cheapest of 10 funds
EMC vs PAWZ Dividends
- EMC 0.63%
- PAWZ 0.70%, better
- EMC $0.21
- PAWZ $0.36
- EMC $0.08
- PAWZ $0.06
- EMC Jun 29, 2026
- PAWZ Sep 23, 2026
- EMC Jul 7, 2026
- PAWZ Sep 29, 2026
- EMC Twice a year
- PAWZ Quarterly
Distribution history
EMC vs PAWZ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMC 16.1%, betterPAWZ 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMC 0.62, betterPAWZ 0.24
- Worst fall
- EMC −18.4%PAWZ −50.1%
- Market sensitivity
- EMC 1.04PAWZ 1.05
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.51%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.