GENZ ranks 4th and EMC 5th of 10 funds in the Consumer Lifestyle Category.
EMC vs GENZ
1.3%by weight
GENZ −0.14pt a year
0.65%0.51%
EMC 3.0×the volume
4.19K1.38K
EMC +13.5pt
+14.1%+0.6%
EMC vs GENZ Performance
+7.5%−10.3%
- EMC 0.65%
- GENZ 0.51%, better
- EMC $52M
- GENZ $15M
- EMC +7.5%, better
- GENZ −10.3%
- EMC 0.63%
- GENZ 3.83%, better
- EMC 73
- GENZ 42
- EMC 4.19K sh, better
- GENZ 1.38K sh
- EMC $33.86
- GENZ $35.62
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMC | GENZ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | B55Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C52Higher | D26 |
| Tradability | C45Higher | D39 |
| Holdings | C42Higher | D38 |
| Durability | A77Higher | A70 |
Rank among Consumer Lifestyle funds
Same Category. EMC and GENZ are both graded against the same 10 Consumer Lifestyle funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMCC
GENZC
In short
EMC Most consumer-theme ETFs just follow an index. EMC hires stock pickers: a Mirae Asset team in Hong Kong choosing roughly 70 emerging-market companies tied to a rising middle class, in whatever sector that spending lands.
GENZ Longevity is rare in thematics: GENZ dates back to 2008 and today tracks the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index, roughly 40 US stocks, for 0.51% a year, below its peer group's median fee.
Stated mandate
EMC The fund seeks long-term capital growth by investing in companies linked to emerging-market consumption trends driven by the expanding purchasing power of the middle class.
GENZ GENZ seeks to replicate the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index before fees and expenses. It uses a passive approach and normally invests at least 80% of assets in securities comprising that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMC vs GENZ Holdings
How EMC and GENZ differ
1.3%
Shared holdings make up 2.4% of GENZ and 1.5% of EMC.
Level by level
- Holdings1.3%
- Country14.0%
- Sector85.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in EMCMore in GENZ | EMC | GENZ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | GENZ +7.7 points | 8.8% | 16.5% |
| Industrials | EMC +4.5 points | 5.3% | 0.8% |
| Technology | GENZ +4.4 points | 43.7% | 48.1% |
| Materials | EMC +3.0 points | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Financials | GENZ +2.8 points | 24.7% | 27.5% |
| Energy | EMC +2.4 points | 2.6% | 0.2% |
| Real Estate | EMC +1.9 points | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | EMC +1.6 points | 1.6% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | EMC +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Communication | EMC +0.2 points | 7.0% | 6.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EMCMore in GENZ | EMC | GENZ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | GENZ +76.0 points | 0.7% | 76.7% |
| Taiwan | EMC +29.9 points | 29.9% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | EMC +21.0 points | 21.0% | 0.0% |
| India | EMC +13.1 points | 13.1% | 0.0% |
| Canada | GENZ +9.0 points | 1.7% | 10.7% |
| China | EMC +8.1 points | 16.0% | 7.9% |
| Hong Kong | EMC +3.1 points | 3.5% | 0.3% |
| Brazil | EMC +3.1 points | 5.2% | 2.1% |
| Other countries (7) | EMC +6.6 points | 8.9% | 2.3% |
Outside the US: EMC 7% developed, 93% emerging.
Concentration
- EMC46.0%
- GENZ68.2%
- EMC69
- GENZ38
Asset class
- EMC
- Equity
- GENZ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EMC67
- In both2
- Only in GENZ36
Only in EMC
67 securities, 97.2% of EMC by weight
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac13.76%
- Samsung Electr-Gdr Reg’s7.08%
- Mediatek Inc4.30%
- Sk Hynix Inc3.82%
- Alibaba Group Holding Ltd3.58%
- Tencent Holdings Ltd3.53%
- Delta Electronics Inc2.81%
- Itau Unibanco H-Spon Prf Adr2.73%
- Shinhan Financial Group Ltd2.31%
- Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr2.09%
- Hong Kong Exchanges & Clear2.01%
- Hon Hai Precision Industry1.98%
- Sk Square Co Ltd1.92%
- Icici Bank Ltd-Spon Adr1.91%
- China Merchants Bank-H1.56%
- Franco-Nevada Corp1.54%
- Antofagasta PLC1.47%
- China Construction Bank-H1.45%
- Fubon Financial Holding Co1.43%
- Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd1.34%
- Hdfc Bank Limited1.32%
- Quanta Computer Inc1.25%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd1.23%
- Netease Inc1.16%
- Contemporary Amperex Techn-A1.15%
- Eicher Motors Ltd1.12%
- Aspeed Technology Inc1.07%
- Eternal Ltd1.02%
- Axis Bank Ltd1.02%
- Aldar Properties Pjsc0.99%
- Al Rajhi Bank0.97%
- Capitec Limited0.97%
- The Saudi National Bank0.96%
- Pdd Holdings Inc0.95%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise0.91%
- Interglobe Aviation Ltd0.90%
- Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co0.89%
- Prestige Estates Projects0.88%
- Reliance Inds-Spons Gdr 144A0.88%
- Weg SA0.85%
- Samsung C&T Corp0.81%
- Alpha Bank SA0.80%
- Alchip Technologies Ltd0.72%
- Banco Btg Pactual Sa-Unit0.70%
- Byd Co Ltd-H0.70%
- Adnoc Drilling Co Pjsc0.67%
- Grupo Cibest SA0.65%
- Samyang Foods Co Ltd0.62%
- Meituan-Class B0.61%
- Kuaishou Technology0.61%
Only in GENZ
36 securities, 97.5% of GENZ by weight
- Shopify Inc10.74%
- Roblox Corp9.66%
- Netease Inc7.89%
- Uber Technologies Inc7.55%
- Take-Two Interactive Software Inc7.51%
- Charles Schwab Corp/The6.77%
- Cme Group Inc4.85%
- Ebay Inc4.54%
- Airbnb Inc4.50%
- Doordash Inc4.17%
- Draftkings Inc3.70%
- Robinhood Markets Inc3.25%
- Flutter Entertainment Plc2.50%
- Paypal Holdings Inc2.24%
- Reddit Inc2.11%
- Interactive Brokers Group Inc1.70%
- Block Inc1.68%
- Coinbase Global Inc1.63%
- Cboe Global Markets Inc1.44%
- Sofi Technologies Inc1.10%
- Super Group Sghc Ltd0.94%
- Grab Holdings Ltd0.91%
- Equifax Inc0.82%
- Pinterest Inc0.75%
- Maplebear Inc0.71%
- Affirm Holdings Inc0.64%
- Fair Isaac Corp0.57%
- Rush Street Interactive Inc0.50%
- Ally Financial Inc0.43%
- Transunion0.41%
- Chime Financial Inc0.31%
- Axos Financial Inc0.22%
- Marex Group Ltd0.21%
- Remitly Global Inc0.21%
- Klarna Group Plc0.21%
- Miami International Holdings Inc0.17%
Weight gaps
All 2 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EMCMore in GENZ | EMC | GENZ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nu Holdings Ltd/Cayman Isl-A | GENZ +1.19 points | 0.90% | 2.09% |
| Futu Holdings Ltd-Adr | EMC +0.21 points | 0.56% | 0.35% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMC vs GENZ Cost
Overpaying EMC vs GENZ
$2,552
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMC 0.65%
$12,717
GENZ 0.51%
$10,165
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMC | GENZ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $918 | $245 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $3,527 | $913 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $10,165 | $2,552 |
- 0.65%EMC
- 0.51%GENZ, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Lifestyle funds
- Median 0.54%
GENZ 5th cheapest of 10 funds
EMC 7th cheapest of 10 funds
EMC vs GENZ Dividends
- EMC 0.63%
- GENZ 3.83%, better
- EMC $0.21
- GENZ $1.36
- EMC $0.08
- GENZ $1.36
- EMC Jun 29, 2026
- GENZ Dec 22, 2025
- EMC Jul 7, 2026
- GENZ Dec 26, 2025
- EMC Twice a year
- GENZ Annual
Distribution history
EMC vs GENZ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMC 16.1%, betterGENZ 18.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMC 0.62, betterGENZ −0.12
- Worst fall
- EMC −18.4%GENZ −36.8%
- Market sensitivity
- EMC 1.04GENZ 0.96
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.