MILN ranks 1st and GENZ 4th of 10 funds in the Consumer Lifestyle Category.
GENZ vs MILN
MILN −0.01pt a year
0.51%0.50%
MILN 5.3×the volume
1.38K7.31K
MILN +9.0pt
+2.3%+11.3%
GENZ vs MILN Performance
−21.7%−1.0%
- GENZ 0.51%
- MILN 0.50%, better
- GENZ $15M
- MILN $89M
- GENZ −10.3%
- MILN −7.2%, better
- GENZ 3.83%, better
- MILN 0.32%
- GENZ 42
- MILN 82
- GENZ 1.38K sh
- MILN 7.31K sh, better
- GENZ $35.62
- MILN $43.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GENZ | MILN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | D26 | C44Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | D38 | A83Higher |
| Durability | A70 | A81Higher |
Rank among Consumer Lifestyle funds
Same Category. GENZ and MILN are both graded against the same 10 Consumer Lifestyle funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GENZC
MILNB
In short
GENZ Longevity is rare in thematics: GENZ dates back to 2008 and today tracks the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index, roughly 40 US stocks, for 0.51% a year, below its peer group's median fee.
MILN A bet on how a whole generation spends, not on one sector. Since 2016 it has tracked an index of about 80 US companies built around Millennial wallets, an early take on generational themes that costs less than the typical fund in its niche.
Stated mandate
GENZ GENZ seeks to replicate the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index before fees and expenses. It uses a passive approach and normally invests at least 80% of assets in securities comprising that index.
MILN The fund seeks exposure to companies positioned to benefit from the increasing spending power and distinct consumption preferences of U.S. Millennials.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GENZ vs MILN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GENZ vs MILN Cost
Overpaying GENZ vs MILN
$186
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GENZ 0.51%
$10,165
MILN 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GENZ | MILN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $918 | $900 | $18 |
| 20 | $3,527 | $3,460 | $67 |
| 30 | $10,165 | $9,979 | $186 |
- 0.51%GENZ
- 0.50%MILN, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Lifestyle funds
- Median 0.54%
MILN 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
GENZ 5th cheapest of 10 funds
GENZ vs MILN Dividends
- GENZ 3.83%, better
- MILN 0.32%
- GENZ $1.36
- MILN $0.14
- GENZ $1.36
- MILN $0.04
- GENZ Dec 22, 2025
- MILN Jun 29, 2026
- GENZ Dec 26, 2025
- MILN Jul 2, 2026
- GENZ Annual
- MILN Twice a year
Distribution history
GENZ vs MILN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GENZ
- MILN
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GENZ 18.2%MILN 17.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GENZ −0.12MILN 0.62, better
- Worst fall
- GENZ −36.8%, betterMILN −44.4%
- Market sensitivity
- GENZ 0.96MILN 1.15
Popular comparisons
- 0.51% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.