VDE ranks 3rd and EMLP 15th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
EMLP vs VDE
VDE −0.86pt a year
0.95%0.09%
VDE 1.9×the volume
283K543K
VDE +1.3pt
+10.1%+11.4%
EMLP vs VDE Performance
+110.9%+184.7%
- EMLP 0.95%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- EMLP $4.33B
- VDE $12.7B
- EMLP +22.2%
- VDE +61.2%, better
- EMLP 2.75%, better
- VDE 2.09%
- EMLP 61
- VDE 114
- EMLP 283K sh
- VDE 543K sh, better
- EMLP $44.67
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMLP | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A92Higher |
| Mission | D26 | |
| Risk | A85Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | B62Higher | B61 |
| Holdings | B66Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A81 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. EMLP and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMLPC
VDEA
In short
EMLP The pipeline-and-utility fund that refused to turn itself into a C-corp. EMLP keeps direct MLP holdings under 25% of assets to stay a plain 1940 Act fund, then fills out the book with US and Canadian pipelines and regulated utilities, hand-picked since 2012.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
EMLP The Fund seeks total return. Its strategy emphasizes current shareholder distributions and dividends while investing principally in energy infrastructure companies.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMLP vs VDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMLP vs VDE Cost
Overpaying EMLP vs VDE
$15,971
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMLP 0.95%
$17,869
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMLP | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,678 | $165 | $1,513 |
| 20 | $6,322 | $646 | $5,676 |
| 30 | $17,869 | $1,898 | $15,971 |
- 0.95%EMLP
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
EMLP 24th cheapest of 24 funds
EMLP vs VDE Dividends
- EMLP 2.75%, better
- VDE 2.09%
- EMLP $1.23
- VDE $4.08
- EMLP $0.32
- VDE $1.05
- EMLP Sep 24, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- EMLP Sep 30, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- EMLP Quarterly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
EMLP vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EMLP
- VDE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMLP 13.7%, betterVDE 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMLP 1.28, betterVDE 0.81
- Worst fall
- EMLP −14.6%, betterVDE −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- EMLP 0.36VDE −0.01
EMLP and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.95% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


