XLE ranks 1st and EMLP 15th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
EMLP vs XLE
XLE −0.87pt a year
0.95%0.08%
XLE 107.0×the volume
283K30.2M
XLE +1.8pt
+10.1%+11.9%
EMLP vs XLE Performance
+110.9%+190.1%
- EMLP 0.95%
- XLE 0.08%, better
- EMLP $4.33B
- XLE $45.3B
- EMLP +22.2%
- XLE +63.4%, better
- EMLP 2.75%, better
- XLE 2.18%
- EMLP 61
- XLE 24
- EMLP 283K sh
- XLE 30.2M sh, better
- EMLP $44.67
- XLE $68.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMLP | XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A98Higher |
| Mission | D26 | |
| Risk | A85Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | B62 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | B66Higher | D37 |
| Durability | A81 | A88Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. EMLP and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMLPC
XLEA
In short
EMLP The pipeline-and-utility fund that refused to turn itself into a C-corp. EMLP keeps direct MLP holdings under 25% of assets to stay a plain 1940 Act fund, then fills out the book with US and Canadian pipelines and regulated utilities, hand-picked since 2012.
XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
EMLP The Fund seeks total return. Its strategy emphasizes current shareholder distributions and dividends while investing principally in energy infrastructure companies.
XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMLP vs XLE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMLP vs XLE Cost
Overpaying EMLP vs XLE
$16,180
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMLP 0.95%
$17,869
XLE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMLP | XLE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,678 | $147 | $1,531 |
| 20 | $6,322 | $575 | $5,747 |
| 30 | $17,869 | $1,689 | $16,180 |
- 0.95%EMLP
- 0.08%XLE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
XLE cheapest of 24 funds
EMLP 24th cheapest of 24 funds
EMLP vs XLE Dividends
- EMLP 2.75%, better
- XLE 2.18%
- EMLP $1.23
- XLE $1.52
- EMLP $0.32
- XLE $0.38
- EMLP Sep 24, 2026
- XLE Sep 21, 2026
- EMLP Sep 30, 2026
- XLE Sep 23, 2026
- EMLP Quarterly
- XLE Quarterly
Distribution history
EMLP vs XLE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EMLP
- XLE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMLP 13.7%, betterXLE 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- EMLP 1.28, betterXLE 0.82
- Worst fall
- EMLP −14.6%, betterXLE −26.1%
- Market sensitivity
- EMLP 0.36XLE −0.02
EMLP and XLE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.95% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




