ESPO ranks 1st and HERO 2nd of 9 funds in the Gaming, Esports & Betting Category.
ESPO vs HERO
HERO −0.05pt a year
0.55%0.50%
HERO 1.2×the volume
15.7K18.8K
ESPO +9.6pt
+8.4%−1.2%
ESPO vs HERO Performance
+49.4%−6.0%
- ESPO 0.55%
- HERO 0.50%, better
- ESPO $240M
- HERO $59M
- ESPO −14.3%, better
- HERO −17.5%
- ESPO 1.34%
- HERO 1.74%, better
- ESPO 28
- HERO 42
- ESPO 15.7K sh
- HERO 18.8K sh, better
- ESPO $96.17
- HERO $26.61
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ESPO | HERO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51 | A71Higher |
| Mission | C40 | |
| Risk | B67Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | A78Higher | C52 |
| Holdings | B62Higher | D37 |
| Durability | A84Higher | A73 |
Rank among Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
Same Category. ESPO and HERO are both graded against the same 9 Gaming, Esports & Betting funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ESPOB
HEROB
In short
ESPO Video games, straight up. ESPO tracks a global index of game developers, esports companies and the hardware and software behind them, in a concentrated basket of roughly 30 names, running since 2018.
HERO A pure play on the companies that make and monetize games: roughly 40 video game and esports names in one index fund, priced under the typical fee in its niche.
Stated mandate
ESPO The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Video Gaming and eSports Index. The index covers companies involved in video game development, esports, and related hardware and software.
HERO The Fund seeks to deliver investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the Solactive Video Games & Esports Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ESPO vs HERO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ESPO vs HERO Cost
Overpaying ESPO vs HERO
$925
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ESPO 0.55%
$10,904
HERO 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ESPO | HERO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $900 | $88 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $3,460 | $330 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $9,979 | $925 |
- 0.55%ESPO
- 0.50%HERO, cheaper
- Middle half of Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
- Median 0.55%
HERO 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
ESPO 5th cheapest of 9 funds
ESPO vs HERO Dividends
- ESPO 1.34%
- HERO 1.74%, better
- ESPO $1.29
- HERO $0.46
- ESPO $1.29
- HERO $0.13
- ESPO Dec 22, 2025
- HERO Jun 29, 2026
- ESPO Dec 26, 2025
- HERO Jul 7, 2026
- ESPO Annual
- HERO Twice a year
Distribution history
ESPO vs HERO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ESPO
- HERO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ESPO 17.8%, betterHERO 18.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- ESPO 1.12, betterHERO 0.61
- Worst fall
- ESPO −48.3%HERO −46.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- ESPO 0.98HERO 0.90
ESPO and HERO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
