ESPO ranks 1st and GGME 3rd of 9 funds in the Gaming, Esports & Betting Category.
ESPO vs GGME
ESPO −0.08pt a year
0.55%0.63%
ESPO 7.6×the volume
15.7K2.07K
ESPO +5.1pt
+8.4%+3.3%
ESPO vs GGME Performance
+49.4%+17.7%
- ESPO 0.55%, better
- GGME 0.63%
- ESPO $240M
- GGME $42M
- ESPO −14.3%
- GGME −4.9%, better
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- GGME 0.08%
- ESPO 28
- GGME 102
- ESPO 15.7K sh, better
- GGME 2.07K sh
- ESPO $96.17
- GGME $61.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ESPO | GGME |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51Higher | D30 |
| Mission | C40 | |
| Risk | B67 | A74Higher |
| Tradability | A78Higher | B63 |
| Holdings | B62Higher | B58 |
| Durability | A84Higher | A78 |
Rank among Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
Same Category. ESPO and GGME are both graded against the same 9 Gaming, Esports & Betting funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ESPOB
GGMEC
In short
ESPO Video games, straight up. ESPO tracks a global index of game developers, esports companies and the hardware and software behind them, in a concentrated basket of roughly 30 names, running since 2018.
GGME The wide-angle lens in the gaming aisle: GGME's index chases "future media" broadly, so streaming and platform names sit beside game makers across roughly 100 global stocks. Fee is 0.63% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
Stated mandate
ESPO The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Video Gaming and eSports Index. The index covers companies involved in video game development, esports, and related hardware and software.
GGME The fund tracks the STOXX World AC NexGen Media Index and normally invests at least 90% of assets in common stocks comprising that index. The index focuses on companies exposed to technologies or products contributing to future media.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ESPO vs GGME Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ESPO vs GGME Cost
Overpaying GGME vs ESPO
$1,455
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ESPO 0.55%
$10,904
GGME 0.63%
$12,359
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ESPO | GGME | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $1,128 | $140 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $4,311 | $521 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $12,359 | $1,455 |
- 0.55%ESPO, cheaper
- 0.63%GGME
- Middle half of Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
- Median 0.55%
ESPO 5th cheapest of 9 funds
GGME 7th cheapest of 9 funds
ESPO vs GGME Dividends
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- GGME 0.08%
- ESPO $1.29
- GGME $0.05
- ESPO $1.29
- GGME $0.04
- ESPO Dec 22, 2025
- GGME Sep 21, 2026
- ESPO Dec 26, 2025
- GGME Sep 25, 2026
- ESPO Annual
- GGME Twice a year
Distribution history
ESPO vs GGME Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ESPO
- GGME
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ESPO 17.8%, betterGGME 19.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- ESPO 1.12, betterGGME 0.96
- Worst fall
- ESPO −48.3%GGME −43.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- ESPO 0.98GGME 1.27
ESPO and GGME in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
