ESPO ranks 1st and NERD 4th of 9 funds in the Gaming, Esports & Betting Category.
ESPO vs NERD
NERD −0.05pt a year
0.55%0.50%
ESPO 10.5×the volume
15.7K1.49K
ESPO +11.3pt
+8.4%−2.9%
ESPO vs NERD Performance
+49.4%−13.7%
- ESPO 0.55%
- NERD 0.50%, better
- ESPO $240M
- NERD $14M
- ESPO −14.3%, better
- NERD −16.3%
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- NERD 0.69%
- ESPO 28
- NERD 42
- ESPO 15.7K sh, better
- NERD 1.49K sh
- ESPO $96.17
- NERD $22.11
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ESPO | NERD |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51 | A71Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B67Higher | C45 |
| Tradability | A78Higher | D25 |
| Holdings | B62Higher | C41 |
| Durability | A84Higher | C45 |
Rank among Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
Same Category. ESPO and NERD are both graded against the same 9 Gaming, Esports & Betting funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ESPOB
NERDC
In short
ESPO Video games, straight up. ESPO tracks a global index of game developers, esports companies and the hardware and software behind them, in a concentrated basket of roughly 30 names, running since 2018.
NERD Roundhill's 2019 gaming pure play: about 40 companies that make, publish and distribute video games across console, PC, mobile and cloud, plus esports. Priced under the typical fund on the gaming shelf, though it stays small and lightly traded.
Stated mandate
ESPO The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Video Gaming and eSports Index. The index covers companies involved in video game development, esports, and related hardware and software.
NERD The fund focuses on companies in the video games industry, including publishers, developers, distributors of interactive gaming software for console, PC, mobile, and cloud platforms, related online gaming services, and esports.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ESPO vs NERD Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ESPO vs NERD Cost
Overpaying ESPO vs NERD
$925
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ESPO 0.55%
$10,904
NERD 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ESPO | NERD | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $900 | $88 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $3,460 | $330 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $9,979 | $925 |
- 0.55%ESPO
- 0.50%NERD, cheaper
- Middle half of Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
- Median 0.55%
NERD 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
ESPO 5th cheapest of 9 funds
ESPO vs NERD Dividends
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- NERD 0.69%
- ESPO $1.29
- NERD $0.15
- ESPO $1.29
- NERD $0.15
- ESPO Dec 22, 2025
- NERD Dec 30, 2025
- ESPO Dec 26, 2025
- NERD Dec 31, 2025
- ESPO Annual
- NERD Annual
Distribution history
ESPO vs NERD Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ESPO
- NERD
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ESPO 17.8%, betterNERD 18.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- ESPO 1.12, betterNERD 0.79
- Worst fall
- ESPO −48.3%, betterNERD −54.1%
- Market sensitivity
- ESPO 0.98NERD 0.95
ESPO and NERD in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
