ESPO ranks 1st and GAMR 5th of 9 funds in the Gaming, Esports & Betting Category.
ESPO vs GAMR
ESPO −0.04pt a year
0.55%0.59%
ESPO 18.2×the volume
15.7K861
ESPO +7.4pt
+8.4%+1.0%
ESPO vs GAMR Performance
+49.4%+5.3%
- ESPO 0.55%, better
- GAMR 0.59%
- ESPO $240M
- GAMR $37M
- ESPO −14.3%
- GAMR −6.6%, better
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- GAMR 0.51%
- ESPO 28
- GAMR 23
- ESPO 15.7K sh, better
- GAMR 861 sh
- ESPO $96.17
- GAMR $92.89
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ESPO | GAMR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51Higher | C41 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B67Higher | C52 |
| Tradability | A78Higher | C43 |
| Holdings | B62Higher | D32 |
| Durability | A84Higher | B63 |
Rank among Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
Same Category. ESPO and GAMR are both graded against the same 9 Gaming, Esports & Betting funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ESPOB
GAMRC
In short
ESPO Video games, straight up. ESPO tracks a global index of game developers, esports companies and the hardware and software behind them, in a concentrated basket of roughly 30 names, running since 2018.
GAMR Not just the studios. GAMR runs across the whole video game chain, from publishers and mobile titles to GPUs, headsets and controllers, listed anywhere in the world, and has been doing it since 2016.
Stated mandate
ESPO The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS Global Video Gaming and eSports Index. The index covers companies involved in video game development, esports, and related hardware and software.
GAMR Seeks returns that generally track the VettaFi Video Game Leaders Index before fees and expenses. It provides exposure to global companies across the video-game value chain, including development, publishing, mobile and online games, GPUs, software, hardware, peripherals, and the metaverse.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ESPO vs GAMR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ESPO vs GAMR Cost
Overpaying GAMR vs ESPO
$731
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ESPO 0.55%
$10,904
GAMR 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ESPO | GAMR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $1,058 | $70 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $4,051 | $261 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $11,635 | $731 |
- 0.55%ESPO, cheaper
- 0.59%GAMR
- Middle half of Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
- Median 0.55%
ESPO 5th cheapest of 9 funds
GAMR 6th cheapest of 9 funds
ESPO vs GAMR Dividends
- ESPO 1.34%, better
- GAMR 0.51%
- ESPO $1.29
- GAMR $0.47
- ESPO $1.29
- GAMR $0.47
- ESPO Dec 22, 2025
- GAMR Dec 30, 2025
- ESPO Dec 26, 2025
- GAMR Dec 31, 2025
- ESPO Annual
- GAMR Annual
Distribution history
ESPO vs GAMR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ESPO
- GAMR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ESPO 17.8%, betterGAMR 20.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- ESPO 1.12, betterGAMR 0.88
- Worst fall
- ESPO −48.3%, betterGAMR −49.4%
- Market sensitivity
- ESPO 0.98GAMR 1.36
ESPO and GAMR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.63%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
