GGME ranks 3rd and NERD 4th of 9 funds in the Gaming, Esports & Betting Category.
GGME vs NERD
NERD −0.13pt a year
0.63%0.50%
GGME 1.4×the volume
2.07K1.49K
GGME +6.2pt
+3.3%−2.9%
GGME vs NERD Performance
+17.7%−13.7%
- GGME 0.63%
- NERD 0.50%, better
- GGME $42M
- NERD $14M
- GGME −4.9%, better
- NERD −16.3%
- GGME 0.08%
- NERD 0.69%, better
- GGME 102
- NERD 42
- GGME 2.07K sh, better
- NERD 1.49K sh
- GGME $61.53
- NERD $22.11
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GGME | NERD |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D30 | A71Higher |
| Mission | C40 | |
| Risk | A74Higher | C45 |
| Tradability | B63Higher | D25 |
| Holdings | B58Higher | C41 |
| Durability | A78Higher | C45 |
Rank among Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
Same Category. GGME and NERD are both graded against the same 9 Gaming, Esports & Betting funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GGMEC
NERDC
In short
GGME The wide-angle lens in the gaming aisle: GGME's index chases "future media" broadly, so streaming and platform names sit beside game makers across roughly 100 global stocks. Fee is 0.63% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
NERD Roundhill's 2019 gaming pure play: about 40 companies that make, publish and distribute video games across console, PC, mobile and cloud, plus esports. Priced under the typical fund on the gaming shelf, though it stays small and lightly traded.
Stated mandate
GGME The fund tracks the STOXX World AC NexGen Media Index and normally invests at least 90% of assets in common stocks comprising that index. The index focuses on companies exposed to technologies or products contributing to future media.
NERD The fund focuses on companies in the video games industry, including publishers, developers, distributors of interactive gaming software for console, PC, mobile, and cloud platforms, related online gaming services, and esports.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GGME vs NERD Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GGME vs NERD Cost
Overpaying GGME vs NERD
$2,380
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GGME 0.63%
$12,359
NERD 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GGME | NERD | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,128 | $900 | $228 |
| 20 | $4,311 | $3,460 | $851 |
| 30 | $12,359 | $9,979 | $2,380 |
- 0.63%GGME
- 0.50%NERD, cheaper
- Middle half of Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
- Median 0.55%
NERD 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
GGME 7th cheapest of 9 funds
GGME vs NERD Dividends
- GGME 0.08%
- NERD 0.69%, better
- GGME $0.05
- NERD $0.15
- GGME $0.04
- NERD $0.15
- GGME Sep 21, 2026
- NERD Dec 30, 2025
- GGME Sep 25, 2026
- NERD Dec 31, 2025
- GGME Twice a year
- NERD Annual
Distribution history
GGME vs NERD Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GGME
- NERD
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GGME 19.9%NERD 18.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GGME 0.96, betterNERD 0.79
- Worst fall
- GGME −43.9%, betterNERD −54.1%
- Market sensitivity
- GGME 1.27NERD 0.95
GGME and NERD in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.63% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
