EUV ranks 1st and LAZR 4th of 8 funds in the Quantum Computing & Photonics Category.
EUV vs LAZR
13.4%by weight
EUV −0.40pt a year
0.35%0.75%
EUV 4.9×the volume
913K186K
EUV vs LAZR Performance
−12.1%−9.0%
- EUV 0.35%, better
- LAZR 0.75%
- EUV $260M
- LAZR $203M
- EUV 40
- LAZR 25
- EUV 913K sh, better
- LAZR 186K sh
- EUV $20.42
- LAZR $34.27
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EUV | LAZR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | F22 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B58Higher | C53 |
| Tradability | A86Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | B55 |
| Durability | B69Higher | B65 |
Rank among Quantum Computing & Photonics funds
Same Category. EUV and LAZR are both graded against the same 8 Quantum Computing & Photonics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
EUV vs LAZR Holdings
How EUV and LAZR differ
13.4%
Shared holdings make up 45.7% of LAZR and 15.7% of EUV.
Level by level
- Holdings13.4%
- Country70.9%
- Sector95.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in EUVMore in LAZR | EUV | LAZR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | LAZR +4.4 points | 0.0% | 4.3% |
| Technology | EUV +2.8 points | 98.5% | 95.7% |
| Consumer Discretionary | EUV +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Materials | EUV +0.3 points | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EUVMore in LAZR | EUV | LAZR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | EUV +17.9 points | 70.9% | 53.0% |
| Netherlands | EUV +10.8 points | 10.8% | 0.0% |
| Germany | LAZR +9.2 points | 0.0% | 9.2% |
| China | LAZR +5.0 points | 4.4% | 9.4% |
| Japan | LAZR +4.0 points | 0.0% | 4.0% |
| Israel | LAZR +3.2 points | 0.7% | 3.9% |
| France | LAZR +3.1 points | 0.0% | 3.1% |
| United Kingdom | LAZR +1.9 points | 0.0% | 1.9% |
| Other countries (3) | LAZR +2.1 points | 13.2% | 15.3% |
Outside the US: EUV 39% developed, 61% emerging. LAZR 42% developed, 58% emerging.
Concentration
- EUV59.7%
- LAZR72.9%
- EUV40
- LAZR24
Asset class
- EUV
- Equity
- LAZR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EUV33
- In both7
- Only in LAZR17
Only in EUV
33 securities, 84.3% of EUV by weight
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd12.73%
- ASML Holding NV10.74%
- Applied Materials Inc5.96%
- Lam Research Corp5.60%
- Kla Corp4.81%
- Corning Inc4.38%
- Marvell Technology Inc3.60%
- Entegris Inc3.46%
- MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc2.86%
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd2.61%
- Novanta Inc2.52%
- Onto Innovation Inc2.05%
- Nova Ltd1.91%
- Ouster Inc1.74%
- Viavi Solutions Inc1.69%
- Fabrinet1.67%
- FormFactor Inc1.51%
- PDF Solutions Inc1.46%
- Veeco Instruments Inc1.41%
- Teledyne Technologies Inc1.34%
- Camtek Ltd/Israel1.31%
- Ultra Clean Holdings Inc1.21%
- IPG Photonics Corp1.18%
- Hesai Group1.15%
- nLight Inc1.05%
- Photronics Inc1.03%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.99%
- Aeva Technologies Inc0.69%
- ADTRAN Holdings Inc0.62%
- POET Technologies Inc0.54%
- Materion Corp0.23%
- GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc0.17%
- Lightwave Logic Inc0.10%
Only in LAZR
17 securities, 53.6% of LAZR by weight
- Anthropic Spv Exposure9.40%
- Aixtron SE8.59%
- Landmark Optoelectronics Corp5.98%
- Furukawa Electric Co Ltd3.63%
- Semtech Corp3.22%
- Win Semiconductors Corp3.08%
- Soitec2.79%
- Yuanjie Semiconductor Technology Co Ltd2.66%
- Yangtze Optical Fibre & Cable Joint Stock Ltd Co2.42%
- Chroma Ate Inc1.96%
- Mpi Corp1.88%
- Intelliepi Inc1.79%
- Iqe PLC1.67%
- Zhongji Innolight Co Ltd1.52%
- Eoptolink Technology Inc Ltd1.24%
- Sivers Semiconductors Ab1.07%
- Suzhou Tfc Optical Communication Co Ltd0.65%
Weight gaps
All 7 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EUVMore in LAZR | EUV | LAZR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumentum Holdings Inc | LAZR +15.69 points | 5.13% | 20.82% |
| AXT Inc | LAZR +8.84 points | 1.56% | 10.40% |
| Applied Optoelectronics Inc | LAZR +3.21 points | 1.12% | 4.33% |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd | LAZR +2.73 points | 0.68% | 3.41% |
| Aehr Test Systems | LAZR +1.87 points | 0.95% | 2.82% |
| Ciena Corp | EUV +1.55 points | 3.26% | 1.71% |
| Coherent Corp | EUV +0.80 points | 3.00% | 2.20% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EUV vs LAZR Cost
Overpaying LAZR vs EUV
$7,356
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EUV 0.35%
$7,126
LAZR 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EUV | LAZR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $1,336 | $702 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $5,078 | $2,624 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $14,482 | $7,356 |
- 0.35%EUV, cheaper
- 0.75%LAZR
- Middle half of Quantum Computing & Photonics funds
- Median 0.54%
EUV cheapest of 8 funds
LAZR 7th cheapest of 8 funds
EUV vs LAZR Dividends
- EUV None
- LAZR None
Distribution history
EUV vs LAZR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Market sensitivity
- EUV −1.39LAZR 7.78
EUV and LAZR in the news



Top Movers
Tanker ETF gains 8.4% as crude falls


Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.