FLCH ranks 2nd and FCA 18th of 28 funds in the China Category.
FCA vs FLCH
9.7%by weight
FLCH −0.61pt a year
0.80%0.19%
FLCH 2.5×the volume
44.2K108K
FCA +5.2pt
+1.1%−4.1%
FCA vs FLCH Performance
+5.6%−18.7%
- FCA 0.80%
- FLCH 0.19%, better
- FCA $27M
- FLCH $252M
- FCA −12.7%, better
- FLCH −20.9%
- FCA 5.99%, better
- FLCH 2.63%
- FCA 53
- FLCH 1112
- FCA 44.2K sh
- FLCH 108K sh, better
- FCA $23.72
- FLCH $19.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FCA | FLCH |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A100Higher |
| Mission | B58 | A87Higher |
| Risk | B62 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | B62Higher |
| Holdings | B68Higher | B65 |
| Durability | B66 | A70Higher |
Rank among China funds
Same Category. FCA and FLCH are both graded against the same 28 China funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FCAC
FLCHA
In short
FCA Most China ETFs just hold the market. FCA screens the Nasdaq China universe on growth and value factors, keeping roughly 50 names weighted by rank rather than size. A quant twist on China exposure, running since 2011.
FLCH Cheap and wide, in the best way. FLCH holds roughly a thousand Chinese stocks and charges 0.19% a year, a fraction of what most single-country China funds ask. Whole market, small toll.
Stated mandate
FCA The fund seeks to generally match, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Nasdaq AlphaDEX China Index. It normally invests at least 90% of net assets in securities comprising that index and uses an indexing approach.
FLCH The Fund seeks investment results that closely correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the FTSE China RIC Capped Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FCA vs FLCH Holdings
How FCA and FLCH differ
9.7%
Shared holdings make up 92.0% of FCA and 9.7% of FLCH.
Level by level
- Holdings9.7%
- Sector68.6%
- Country96.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in FCAMore in FLCH | FCA | FLCH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | FLCH +13.8 points | 8.3% | 22.1% |
| Communication | FLCH +12.6 points | 3.9% | 16.5% |
| Energy | FCA +8.8 points | 12.3% | 3.5% |
| Health Care | FCA +5.4 points | 12.4% | 7.0% |
| Industrials | FCA +5.2 points | 12.5% | 7.3% |
| Utilities | FCA +5.1 points | 7.0% | 1.9% |
| Technology | FCA +3.6 points | 14.9% | 11.3% |
| Consumer Staples | FLCH +3.3 points | 0.0% | 3.3% |
| Materials | FCA +1.9 points | 7.4% | 5.5% |
| Real Estate | FLCH +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| Financials | FCA +1.4 points | 21.3% | 19.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FCAMore in FLCH | FCA | FLCH |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | FLCH +3.2 points | 93.0% | 96.2% |
| Hong Kong | FCA +2.1 points | 4.0% | 1.9% |
| United States | FCA +1.6 points | 3.0% | 1.4% |
| Other countries (3) | FLCH +0.5 points | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Outside the US: FCA 4% developed, 96% emerging. FLCH 2% developed, 98% emerging.
Concentration
- FCA36.7%
- FLCH39.3%
- FCA50
- FLCH1,109
Asset class
- FCA
- Equity
- FLCH
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FCA3
- In both47
- Only in FLCH1,062
Only in FCA
3 securities, 7.0% of FCA by weight
- Lenovo Group Limited3.12%
- AAC Technologies Holdings Inc.2.49%
- Shenzhou International Group Holdings Limited1.41%
Only in FLCH
1,062 securities, 90.3% of FLCH by weight
- Tencent Holdings Ltd11.56%
- Alibaba Group Holding Ltd8.88%
- China Construction Bank-H4.38%
- Ind & Comm Bk of China-H3.04%
- Pdd Holdings Inc2.29%
- Xiaomi Corp-Class B2.20%
- Bank of China Ltd-H2.00%
- Meituan-Class B1.90%
- Netease Inc1.55%
- Ping An Insurance Group C1.45%
- Byd Co Ltd-H1.21%
- Jd.com Inc-Class A1.19%
- China Merchants Bank-H0.99%
- Trip.com Group Ltd0.90%
- Beone Medicines Ltd0.87%
- Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd0.81%
- Baidu Inc-Class A-Hkd0.77%
- Agricultural Bank of Chin0.71%
- Kweichow Moutai Co Ltd-A0.70%
- China Shenhua Energy Co-H0.69%
- Innovent Biologics Inc0.63%
- Yum China Holdings Inc0.59%
- Ke Holdings Inc-Cl A0.45%
- Pop Mart International Gr0.44%
- Anta Sports Products Ltd0.44%
- China Resources Land Ltd0.42%
- Contemporary Amperex Tech0.41%
- Geely Automobile Holdings0.41%
- Nongfu Spring Co Ltd-H0.36%
- China Citic Bank Corp Ltd0.36%
- China Merchants Bank-A0.36%
- H World Group Ltd0.35%
- Yangzijiang Shipbuilding0.34%
- Zto Express Cayman Inc0.31%
- Bank of Communications Co0.30%
- Cspc Pharmaceutical Group0.30%
- Citic Ltd0.30%
- New Oriental Education &0.29%
- China Yangtze Power Co Lt0.29%
- Akeso Inc0.28%
- J&T Global Express Ltd0.28%
- China Mengniu Dairy Co0.28%
- Postal Savings Bank of Ch0.28%
- Ind & Comm Bk of China-A0.27%
- Agricultural Bank of Chin0.26%
- Zhongji Innolight Co Ltd-0.25%
- Xpeng Inc - Class A Share0.25%
- Li Auto Inc-Class A0.24%
- Kanzhun Ltd - Adr0.23%
- China Overseas Land & Inv0.23%
Weight gaps
All 47 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FCAMore in FLCH | FCA | FLCH |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosco Shipping Holdings Company, Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +4.79 points | 5.00% | 0.21% |
| ENN Energy Holdings Limited | FCA +4.20 points | 4.38% | 0.18% |
| PetroChina Company Limited (Class H) | FCA +3.58 points | 4.67% | 1.09% |
| China Oilfield Services Limited (Class H) | FCA +3.54 points | 3.61% | 0.07% |
| China Tower Corporation Limited (Class H) | FCA +3.48 points | 3.69% | 0.21% |
| China Reinsurance (Group) Corporation (Class H) | FCA +3.07 points | 3.11% | 0.04% |
| Anhui Conch Cement Company Limited (Class H) | FCA +2.86 points | 2.96% | 0.10% |
| Sinotruk (Hong Kong) Limited | FCA +2.79 points | 2.92% | 0.13% |
| 3SBio, Inc. | FCA +2.78 points | 2.90% | 0.12% |
| China Hongqiao Group Ltd. | FCA +2.61 points | 2.93% | 0.32% |
| Huadian Power International Corp. Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +2.45 points | 2.48% | 0.03% |
| China Life Insurance Co., Limited (Class H) | FCA +2.39 points | 3.25% | 0.86% |
| JD Logistics, Inc. | FCA +2.36 points | 2.45% | 0.09% |
| BOE Technology Group Co., Ltd. (Class B) | FCA +2.27 points | 2.29% | 0.02% |
| Weichai Power Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +2.24 points | 2.47% | 0.23% |
| WuXi AppTec Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +2.24 points | 2.62% | 0.38% |
| BYD Electronic International Co., Ltd. | FCA +2.19 points | 2.27% | 0.08% |
| China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation (Sinopec) (Class H) | FCA +2.13 points | 2.66% | 0.53% |
| Sinopharm Group Co. Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +2.11 points | 2.22% | 0.11% |
| China Coal Energy Company Limited (Class H) | FCA +2.03 points | 2.16% | 0.13% |
| China National Building Material Company Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.87 points | 1.93% | 0.06% |
| NIO Inc. (Class A) | FCA +1.64 points | 1.87% | 0.23% |
| Hisense Home Appliances Group Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.57 points | 1.59% | 0.02% |
| China Merchants Securities Company, Ltd (Class H) | FCA +1.53 points | 1.55% | 0.02% |
| CITIC Securities Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.46 points | 1.59% | 0.13% |
| Shanghai Pharmaceuticals Holding Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.39 points | 1.42% | 0.03% |
| China CITIC Financial Asset Management Co. Ltd. | FCA +1.37 points | 1.42% | 0.05% |
| The People's Insurance Company (Group) of China Limited (Class H) | FCA +1.35 points | 1.57% | 0.22% |
| China Everbright Bank Co. Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.31 points | 1.35% | 0.04% |
| PICC Property and Casualty Company Limited (Class H) | FCA +1.09 points | 1.64% | 0.55% |
| China Pacific Insurance (Group) Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.08 points | 1.41% | 0.33% |
| WuXi Biologics (Cayman) Inc. | FCA +1.07 points | 1.87% | 0.80% |
| New China Life Insurance Company Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.04 points | 1.22% | 0.18% |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +1.04 points | 1.39% | 0.34% |
| CALB Group Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +0.78 points | 0.81% | 0.03% |
| Datang International Power Generation Company Limited (Class H) | FCA +0.73 points | 0.76% | 0.03% |
| Sunshine Insurance Group Company Limited (Class H) | FCA +0.70 points | 0.74% | 0.04% |
| WuXi XDC Cayman Inc. | FCA +0.70 points | 0.85% | 0.15% |
| Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Co., Ltd. (Class B) | FCA +0.70 points | 0.80% | 0.10% |
| China Minsheng Banking Corp., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +0.63 points | 0.73% | 0.10% |
| Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company (Class H) | FCA +0.63 points | 0.82% | 0.19% |
| Hua Hong Grace Semiconductor Limited (Class H) | FCA +0.59 points | 0.80% | 0.21% |
| CSC Financial Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +0.59 points | 0.62% | 0.03% |
| Midea Group Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +0.56 points | 0.85% | 0.29% |
| China International Capital Corporation Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +0.43 points | 0.58% | 0.15% |
| InnoScience (Suzhou) Technology Holding Co., Ltd. (Class H) | FCA +0.26 points | 0.30% | 0.04% |
| Kuaishou Technology | FCA +0.01 points | 0.46% | 0.45% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FCA vs FLCH Cost
Overpaying FCA vs FLCH
$11,394
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FCA 0.80%
$15,346
FLCH 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FCA | FLCH | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,422 | $347 | $1,075 |
| 20 | $5,393 | $1,351 | $4,042 |
| 30 | $15,346 | $3,952 | $11,394 |
- 0.80%FCA
- 0.19%FLCH, cheaper
- Middle half of China funds
- Median 0.65%
FLCH cheapest of 28 funds
FCA 23rd cheapest of 28 funds
FCA vs FLCH Dividends
- FCA 5.99%, better
- FLCH 2.63%
- FCA $1.42
- FLCH $0.51
- FCA $0.89
- FLCH $0.14
- FCA Sep 24, 2026
- FLCH Jun 26, 2026
- FCA Sep 30, 2026
- FLCH Jul 6, 2026
- FCA Quarterly
- FLCH Twice a year
Distribution history
FCA vs FLCH Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FCA
- FLCH
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FCA 21.5%FLCH 21.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FCA 0.52, betterFLCH 0.29
- Worst fall
- FCA −34.5%, betterFLCH −48.1%
- Market sensitivity
- FCA 0.69FLCH 0.55
Popular comparisons
- 0.80% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.