FPX ranks 1st and SPAQ 6th of 8 funds in the IPO & Spin-Off Category.
FPX vs SPAQ
FPX −0.28pt a year
0.57%0.85%
FPX 164.8×the volume
35.3K214
FPX +25.6pt
+30.4%+4.8%
FPX vs SPAQ Performance
+0.2%+1.4%
- FPX 0.57%, better
- SPAQ 0.85%
- FPX $1.35B
- SPAQ $9M
- FPX +0.2%
- SPAQ +1.4%, better
- FPX 0.19%
- SPAQ 16.36%, better
- FPX 100
- SPAQ 59
- FPX 35.3K sh, better
- SPAQ 214 sh
- FPX $169.31
- SPAQ $92.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FPX | SPAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88Higher | F18 |
| Mission | F22 | |
| Risk | C52 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | A89Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | A75Higher | B57 |
| Durability | A84Higher | D30 |
Rank among IPO & Spin-Off funds
Same Category. FPX and SPAQ are both graded against the same 8 IPO & Spin-Off funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FPXA
SPAQD
In short
FPX The IPO trade with a rulebook. Since 2006, FPX has tracked an index of roughly 100 recently public US companies, new listings and spin-offs alike, at a lower fee than the typical fund in its niche.
SPAQ Most equity funds measure themselves against the stock market. This one sets its bar at a bank CD: an actively run basket of SPACs and their warrants, chasing realized gains above short-term interest rates.
Stated mandate
FPX The Fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the IPOX®-100 U.S. Index before fees and expenses. It normally invests at least 90% of net assets in securities comprising that Index.
SPAQ The Fund seeks realized capital gains above short-term interest rates on a risk-adjusted basis. It primarily pursues this objective by investing in SPACs that the sub-adviser expects to generate gains above comparable bank certificate-of-deposit income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FPX vs SPAQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FPX vs SPAQ Cost
Overpaying SPAQ vs FPX
$4,928
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FPX 0.57%
$11,271
SPAQ 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FPX | SPAQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,023 | $1,508 | $485 |
| 20 | $3,921 | $5,706 | $1,785 |
| 30 | $11,271 | $16,199 | $4,928 |
- 0.57%FPX, cheaper
- 0.85%SPAQ
- Middle half of IPO & Spin-Off funds
- Median 0.70%
FPX cheapest of 8 funds
SPAQ 7th cheapest of 8 funds
FPX vs SPAQ Dividends
- FPX 0.19%
- SPAQ 16.36%, better
- FPX $0.32
- SPAQ $15.13
- FPX $0.0054
- SPAQ $15.13
- FPX Jun 25, 2026
- SPAQ Dec 23, 2025
- FPX Jun 30, 2026
- SPAQ Dec 24, 2025
- FPX Quarterly
- SPAQ Annual
Distribution history
FPX vs SPAQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FPX 24.7%SPAQ 2.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FPX 1.03, betterSPAQ 0.10
- Worst fall
- FPX −43.1%SPAQ −5.3%
- Market sensitivity
- FPX 1.53SPAQ 0.04
Popular comparisons
- 0.57% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.57% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.