FPXI ranks 4th and SPAQ 6th of 8 funds in the IPO & Spin-Off Category.
FPXI vs SPAQ
FPXI −0.15pt a year
0.70%0.85%
FPXI 200.7×the volume
43K214
FPXI +15.3pt
+20.1%+4.8%
FPXI vs SPAQ Performance
+2.1%+1.4%
- FPXI 0.70%, better
- SPAQ 0.85%
- FPXI $199M
- SPAQ $9M
- FPXI +2.1%, better
- SPAQ +1.4%
- FPXI 1.12%
- SPAQ 16.36%, better
- FPXI 57
- SPAQ 59
- FPXI 43K sh, better
- SPAQ 214 sh
- FPXI $62.05
- SPAQ $92.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FPXI | SPAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C47Higher | F18 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C47 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | B61Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | B63Higher | B57 |
| Durability | A72Higher | D30 |
Rank among IPO & Spin-Off funds
Same Category. FPXI and SPAQ are both graded against the same 8 IPO & Spin-Off funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FPXIC
SPAQD
In short
FPXI The IPO trade, minus America. FPXI tracks the IPOX International Index, so recently listed companies from Europe and Asia arrive in one ticker instead of a brokerage scavenger hunt across foreign exchanges.
SPAQ Most equity funds measure themselves against the stock market. This one sets its bar at a bank CD: an actively run basket of SPACs and their warrants, chasing realized gains above short-term interest rates.
Stated mandate
FPXI The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the IPOX® International Index.
SPAQ The Fund seeks realized capital gains above short-term interest rates on a risk-adjusted basis. It primarily pursues this objective by investing in SPACs that the sub-adviser expects to generate gains above comparable bank certificate-of-deposit income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FPXI vs SPAQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FPXI vs SPAQ Cost
Overpaying SPAQ vs FPXI
$2,593
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FPXI 0.70%
$13,606
SPAQ 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FPXI | SPAQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,250 | $1,508 | $258 |
| 20 | $4,760 | $5,706 | $946 |
| 30 | $13,606 | $16,199 | $2,593 |
- 0.70%FPXI, cheaper
- 0.85%SPAQ
- Middle half of IPO & Spin-Off funds
- Median 0.70%
FPXI 4th cheapest of 8 funds
SPAQ 7th cheapest of 8 funds
FPXI vs SPAQ Dividends
- FPXI 1.12%
- SPAQ 16.36%, better
- FPXI $0.69
- SPAQ $15.13
- FPXI $0.23
- SPAQ $15.13
- FPXI Sep 24, 2026
- SPAQ Dec 23, 2025
- FPXI Sep 30, 2026
- SPAQ Dec 24, 2025
- FPXI Quarterly
- SPAQ Annual
Distribution history
FPXI vs SPAQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FPXI 23.3%SPAQ 2.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FPXI 0.72, betterSPAQ 0.10
- Worst fall
- FPXI −48.3%SPAQ −5.3%
- Market sensitivity
- FPXI 1.13SPAQ 0.04
Popular comparisons
- 0.70% · 0.57%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.57%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.