IPO ranks 3rd and SPAQ 6th of 8 funds in the IPO & Spin-Off Category.
IPO vs SPAQ
IPO −0.25pt a year
0.60%0.85%
IPO 96.9×the volume
20.7K214
IPO +12.3pt
+17.1%+4.8%
IPO vs SPAQ Performance
−3.1%+1.4%
- IPO 0.60%, better
- SPAQ 0.85%
- IPO $139M
- SPAQ $9M
- IPO −3.1%
- SPAQ +1.4%, better
- IPO 0.13%
- SPAQ 16.36%, better
- IPO 55
- SPAQ 59
- IPO 20.7K sh, better
- SPAQ 214 sh
- IPO $47.32
- SPAQ $92.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IPO | SPAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A76Higher | F18 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D28 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | B68Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | C41 | B57Higher |
| Durability | B61Higher | D30 |
Rank among IPO & Spin-Off funds
Same Category. IPO and SPAQ are both graded against the same 8 IPO & Spin-Off funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IPOB
SPAQD
In short
IPO The straight new-issue trade: a rules-based basket of roughly 70 companies that recently went public on a U.S. exchange, running since 2013. Not spin-offs, not a stock picker's list, just the freshman class.
SPAQ Most equity funds measure themselves against the stock market. This one sets its bar at a bank CD: an actively run basket of SPACs and their warrants, chasing realized gains above short-term interest rates.
Stated mandate
IPO The fund seeks to track the Renaissance IPO Index, which comprises companies that recently completed IPOs and are listed on a U.S. exchange.
SPAQ The Fund seeks realized capital gains above short-term interest rates on a risk-adjusted basis. It primarily pursues this objective by investing in SPACs that the sub-adviser expects to generate gains above comparable bank certificate-of-deposit income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IPO vs SPAQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IPO vs SPAQ Cost
Overpaying SPAQ vs IPO
$4,382
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IPO 0.60%
$11,817
SPAQ 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IPO | SPAQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $1,508 | $432 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $5,706 | $1,590 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $16,199 | $4,382 |
- 0.60%IPO, cheaper
- 0.85%SPAQ
- Middle half of IPO & Spin-Off funds
- Median 0.70%
IPO 2nd cheapest of 8 funds
SPAQ 7th cheapest of 8 funds
IPO vs SPAQ Dividends
- IPO 0.13%
- SPAQ 16.36%, better
- IPO $0.06
- SPAQ $15.13
- IPO $0.03
- SPAQ $15.13
- IPO Jun 12, 2026
- SPAQ Dec 23, 2025
- IPO Jun 22, 2026
- SPAQ Dec 24, 2025
- IPO Quarterly
- SPAQ Annual
Distribution history
IPO vs SPAQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IPO 27.8%SPAQ 2.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IPO 0.55, betterSPAQ 0.10
- Worst fall
- IPO −65.6%SPAQ −5.3%
- Market sensitivity
- IPO 1.64SPAQ 0.04
IPO and SPAQ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.57%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.57%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
