GNR ranks 1st and FTWO 10th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
FTWO vs GNR
33.1%by weight
GNR −0.09pt a year
0.49%0.40%
GNR 54.7×the volume
6.23K340K
FTWO +10.1pt
+24.3%+14.2%
FTWO vs GNR Performance
+13.4%+29.6%
- FTWO 0.49%
- GNR 0.40%, better
- FTWO $74M
- GNR $5.36B
- FTWO +13.4%
- GNR +29.6%, better
- FTWO 0.94%
- GNR 2.47%, better
- FTWO 52
- GNR 112
- FTWO 6.23K sh
- GNR 340K sh, better
- FTWO $44.57
- GNR $74.86
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FTWO | GNR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D35 | A80Higher |
| Mission | A74 | A75Higher |
| Risk | C43 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | C40 | A83Higher |
| Holdings | D32 | A79Higher |
| Durability | D29 | A89Higher |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. FTWO and GNR are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FTWOD
GNRA
In short
FTWO An upstream-only take on natural resources: roughly 50 companies that drill, mine and grow the raw material, rather than the pipelines and processors further down the chain. A young fund priced above the category norm.
GNR Most resource ETFs are energy funds in a hard hat. GNR spreads a global, large-cap lineup across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining, roughly 90 names tracking an S&P natural resources index since 2010.
Stated mandate
FTWO The fund invests primarily in upstream natural-resource companies involved in exploring, extracting, or developing resources. It normally commits at least 80% of net assets to companies engaged in extracting energy, minerals, and agricultural products.
GNR The fund seeks to provide investment results corresponding generally to the total return performance of the S&P Global Natural Resources Index. It provides exposure to large-cap companies across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FTWO vs GNR Holdings
How FTWO and GNR differ
33.1%
Shared holdings make up 55.2% of FTWO and 35.8% of GNR.
Level by level
- Holdings33.1%
- Sector53.8%
- Country54.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in FTWOMore in GNR | Gap | FTWO | GNR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | FTWO +33.5 points | 33.5% | 0.0% | |
| Materials | GNR +24.3 points | 22.4% | 46.7% | |
| Utilities | FTWO +11.6 points | 11.6% | 0.0% | |
| Energy | GNR +9.8 points | 28.1% | 37.9% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | GNR +7.8 points | 0.0% | 7.8% | |
| Consumer Staples | GNR +3.4 points | 1.0% | 4.4% | |
| Financials | FTWO +1.1 points | 3.4% | 2.3% | |
| Real Estate | GNR +0.9 points | 0.0% | 0.9% | |
| Health Care | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Communication | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% | |
| Technology | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FTWOMore in GNR | Gap | FTWO | GNR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | FTWO +44.3 points | 79.9% | 35.6% | |
| United Kingdom | GNR +11.9 points | 0.0% | 11.9% | |
| Australia | GNR +7.2 points | 0.0% | 7.2% | |
| Finland | GNR +4.3 points | 0.0% | 4.3% | |
| France | GNR +3.7 points | 0.0% | 3.7% | |
| Brazil | GNR +3.0 points | 0.0% | 3.0% | |
| Switzerland | GNR +2.9 points | 0.0% | 2.9% | |
| Norway | GNR +2.4 points | 0.0% | 2.4% | |
| Other countries (13) | GNR +9.1 points | 20.1% | 29.2% |
Outside the US: GNR 91% developed, 9% emerging.
Concentration
- FTWO53.6%
- GNR36.4%
- FTWO51
- GNR97
Asset class
- FTWO
- Equity
- GNR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FTWO27
- In both24
- Only in GNR73
Only in FTWO
27 securities, 44.8% of FTWO by weight
- Constellation Energy Corp10.84%
- Ge Aerospace5.46%
- RTX Corp4.50%
- Lockheed Martin Corp2.41%
- Boeing Co/The2.24%
- Talen Energy Corp2.05%
- General Dynamics Corp1.55%
- BWX Technologies Inc1.46%
- Howmet Aerospace Inc1.44%
- Enbridge Inc1.31%
- Northrop Grumman Corp1.27%
- Teck Resources Ltd1.09%
- TransDigm Group Inc1.09%
- Williams Cos Inc/The1.08%
- L3Harris Technologies Inc0.84%
- Honeywell Aerospace Inc0.81%
- CNH Industrial NV0.80%
- Toro Co/The0.80%
- NexGen Energy Ltd0.61%
- Pan American Silver Corp0.59%
- Mirion Technologies Inc0.53%
- AGCO Corp0.52%
- Uranium Energy Corp0.44%
- Oklo Inc0.42%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.23%
- Centrus Energy Corp0.21%
- Energy Fuels Inc/Canada0.21%
Only in GNR
73 securities, 63.8% of GNR by weight
- Shell PLC5.49%
- Bhp Group Ltd4.41%
- Totalenergies SE3.66%
- Upm Kymmene Oyj2.83%
- Bp PLC2.35%
- Archer Daniels Midland Co1.71%
- Suncor Energy Inc1.67%
- Svenska Cellulosa Ab Sca B1.55%
- Glencore PLC1.54%
- Yara International Asa1.48%
- Nucor Corp1.47%
- Anglo American PLC1.40%
- Stora Enso Oyj R Shs1.38%
- Suzano SA Spon Adr1.33%
- Sig Group AG1.32%
- Wilmar International Ltd1.29%
- Eni Spa1.11%
- Packaging Corp of America1.08%
- Smurfit Westrock PLC1.07%
- Amcor PLC1.07%
- Oji Holdings Corp1.00%
- Mondi PLC0.98%
- Vale SA Sp Adr0.92%
- International Paper Co0.91%
- Rio Tinto Ltd0.88%
- Woodside Energy Group Ltd0.83%
- Anglogold Ashanti PLC0.81%
- West Fraser Timber Co Ltd0.80%
- Steel Dynamics Inc0.79%
- Cenovus Energy Inc0.77%
- Petroleo Brasileiro Spon Adr0.73%
- Equinor Asa0.73%
- Gold Fields Ltd Spons Adr0.72%
- Weyerhaeuser Co0.72%
- Icl Group Ltd0.72%
- Repsol SA0.69%
- Avery Dennison Corp0.67%
- Teck Resources Ltd Cls B0.66%
- Arcelormittal0.62%
- Bunge Global SA0.60%
- Nutrien Ltd0.56%
- Northern Star Resources Ltd0.56%
- Slb Ltd0.55%
- Reliance Inc0.53%
- Nippon Steel Corp0.52%
- Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H0.48%
- Inpex Corp0.44%
- Devon Energy Corp0.39%
- Fortescue Ltd0.39%
- Imperial Oil Ltd0.37%
Weight gaps
All 24 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FTWOMore in GNR | Gap | FTWO | GNR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp | FTWO +3.88 points | 9.10% | 5.22% | |
| Cameco Corp | FTWO +3.28 points | 3.87% | 0.59% | |
| Chevron Corp | FTWO +2.31 points | 5.30% | 2.99% | |
| Nutrien Ltd | GNR +1.78 points | 2.64% | 4.42% | |
| Newmont Corp | FTWO +1.52 points | 4.23% | 2.71% | |
| Vylor Inc | FTWO +1.51 points | 3.82% | 2.31% | |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | FTWO +1.19 points | 3.29% | 2.10% | |
| Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | FTWO +1.14 points | 3.16% | 2.02% | |
| ConocoPhillips | FTWO +0.91 points | 2.17% | 1.26% | |
| Barrick Mining Corp | FTWO +0.81 points | 2.29% | 1.48% | |
| Canadian Nat Res Ltd | GNR +0.75 points | 1.34% | 2.09% | |
| Wheaton Precious Metals Corp | FTWO +0.73 points | 1.99% | 1.26% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | FTWO +0.65 points | 1.53% | 0.88% | |
| Valero Energy Corp | FTWO +0.62 points | 1.41% | 0.79% | |
| Franco-Nevada Corp | FTWO +0.58 points | 1.61% | 1.03% | |
| Phillips 66 | FTWO +0.57 points | 1.34% | 0.77% | |
| CF Industries Holdings Inc | FTWO +0.54 points | 1.41% | 0.87% | |
| EOG Resources Inc | FTWO +0.42 points | 1.01% | 0.59% | |
| Kinross Gold Corp | FTWO +0.30 points | 0.87% | 0.57% | |
| Darling Ingredients Inc | FTWO +0.26 points | 0.66% | 0.40% | |
| Corteva Inc | FTWO +0.26 points | 0.63% | 0.37% | |
| First Quantum Minerals Ltd | FTWO +0.21 points | 0.57% | 0.36% | |
| Ingredion Inc | FTWO +0.18 points | 0.47% | 0.29% | |
| Mosaic Co/The | FTWO +0.18 points | 0.46% | 0.28% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FTWO vs GNR Cost
Overpaying FTWO vs GNR
$1,702
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FTWO 0.49%
$9,792
GNR 0.40%
$8,090
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FTWO | GNR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $723 | $160 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $2,793 | $601 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $8,090 | $1,702 |
- 0.49%FTWO
- 0.40%GNR, cheaper
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
GNR 4th cheapest of 14 funds
FTWO 9th cheapest of 14 funds
FTWO vs GNR Dividends
- FTWO 0.94%
- GNR 2.47%, better
- FTWO $0.42
- GNR $1.82
- FTWO $0.13
- GNR $0.86
- FTWO Sep 28, 2026
- GNR Jun 1, 2026
- FTWO Sep 30, 2026
- GNR Jun 3, 2026
- FTWO Quarterly
- GNR Twice a year
Distribution history
FTWO vs GNR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FTWO 17.0%GNR 15.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FTWO 1.17, betterGNR 0.75
- Worst fall
- FTWO −18.2%GNR −25.7%
- Market sensitivity
- FTWO 0.65GNR 0.49
FTWO and GNR in the news
Filings Digest
11 Strive funds will move to NYSE Arca on Dec. 15

Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.