GNR ranks 2nd and NANR 2nd of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
GNR vs NANR
NANR −0.05pt a year
0.40%0.35%
GNR 12.0×the volume
341K28.5K
NANR +2.6pt
+10.4%+13.0%
GNR vs NANR Performance
+68.0%+123.4%
- GNR 0.40%
- NANR 0.35%, better
- GNR $5.39B
- NANR $840M
- GNR +31.9%
- NANR +40.2%, better
- GNR 2.42%, better
- NANR 1.63%
- GNR 110
- NANR 204
- GNR 341K sh, better
- NANR 28.5K sh
- GNR $75.69
- NANR $87.29
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GNR | NANR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A76Higher | A72 |
| Risk | C54 | C54 |
| Tradability | A83Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | A77Higher | C53 |
| Durability | A89Higher | A81 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. GNR and NANR are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GNRA
NANRA
In short
GNR Most resource ETFs are energy funds in a hard hat. GNR spreads a global, large-cap lineup across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining, roughly 90 names tracking an S&P natural resources index since 2010.
NANR Natural resources without the passport: roughly 200 large and mid cap US and Canadian energy, mining and agriculture names in one basket, for 0.35% a year.
Stated mandate
GNR The fund seeks to provide investment results corresponding generally to the total return performance of the S&P Global Natural Resources Index. It provides exposure to large-cap companies across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining.
NANR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the S&P BMI North American Natural Resources Index. It targets large- and mid-cap publicly traded U.S. and Canadian companies in energy, metals and mining, and agriculture-related natural-resources businesses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GNR vs NANR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GNR vs NANR Cost
Overpaying GNR vs NANR
$964
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GNR 0.40%
$8,090
NANR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GNR | NANR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $634 | $89 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $2,454 | $339 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $7,126 | $964 |
- 0.40%GNR
- 0.35%NANR, cheaper
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
NANR cheapest of 14 funds
GNR 4th cheapest of 14 funds
GNR vs NANR Dividends
- GNR 2.42%, better
- NANR 1.63%
- GNR $1.82
- NANR $1.41
- GNR $0.86
- NANR $0.71
- GNR Jun 1, 2026
- NANR Jun 1, 2026
- GNR Jun 3, 2026
- NANR Jun 3, 2026
- GNR Twice a year
- NANR Twice a year
Distribution history
GNR vs NANR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GNR
- NANR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GNR 15.9%, betterNANR 19.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- GNR 0.75NANR 0.95, better
- Worst fall
- GNR −25.7%, betterNANR −26.4%
- Market sensitivity
- GNR 0.48NANR 0.49
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.