HAP ranks 4th and FTWO 10th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
FTWO vs HAP
HAP −0.08pt a year
0.49%0.41%
HAP 4.5×the volume
6.23K27.8K
FTWO +6.5pt
+24.3%+17.8%
FTWO vs HAP Performance
+13.4%+31.2%
- FTWO 0.49%
- HAP 0.41%, better
- FTWO $74M
- HAP $321M
- FTWO +13.4%
- HAP +31.2%, better
- FTWO 0.94%
- HAP 1.86%, better
- FTWO 52
- HAP 130
- FTWO 6.23K sh
- HAP 27.8K sh, better
- FTWO $44.57
- HAP $73.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FTWO | HAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D35 | B68Higher |
| Mission | A74 | |
| Risk | C43 | A76Higher |
| Tradability | C40 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | D32 | A74Higher |
| Durability | D29 | B60Higher |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. FTWO and HAP are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FTWOD
HAPB
In short
FTWO An upstream-only take on natural resources: roughly 50 companies that drill, mine and grow the raw material, rather than the pipelines and processors further down the chain. A young fund priced above the category norm.
HAP Metals, energy and farm goods in one global basket. HAP has held hard-asset producers since 2008, spreading across roughly 150 companies worldwide rather than betting on one commodity or one continent.
Stated mandate
FTWO The fund invests primarily in upstream natural-resource companies involved in exploring, extracting, or developing resources. It normally commits at least 80% of net assets to companies engaged in extracting energy, minerals, and agricultural products.
HAP The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index, which covers global natural-resources companies involved in metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FTWO vs HAP Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FTWO vs HAP Cost
Overpaying FTWO vs HAP
$1,511
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FTWO 0.49%
$9,792
HAP 0.41%
$8,281
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FTWO | HAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $741 | $142 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $2,860 | $534 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $8,281 | $1,511 |
- 0.49%FTWO
- 0.41%HAP, cheaper
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
HAP 5th cheapest of 14 funds
FTWO 9th cheapest of 14 funds
FTWO vs HAP Dividends
- FTWO 0.94%
- HAP 1.86%, better
- FTWO $0.42
- HAP $1.36
- FTWO $0.13
- HAP $1.36
- FTWO Sep 28, 2026
- HAP Dec 22, 2025
- FTWO Sep 30, 2026
- HAP Dec 26, 2025
- FTWO Quarterly
- HAP Annual
Distribution history
FTWO vs HAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FTWO 17.0%HAP 15.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FTWO 1.17, betterHAP 0.98
- Worst fall
- FTWO −18.2%HAP −25.7%
- Market sensitivity
- FTWO 0.65HAP 0.60
FTWO and HAP in the news
Filings Digest
11 Strive funds will move to NYSE Arca on Dec. 15

Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.