GNR ranks 2nd and GUNR 5th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
GNR vs GUNR
GNR −0.06pt a year
0.40%0.46%
GUNR 1.4×the volume
341K492K
GNR +0.1pt
+10.4%+10.3%
GNR vs GUNR Performance
+67.7%+63.4%
- GNR 0.40%, better
- GUNR 0.46%
- GNR $5.39B
- GUNR $7.01B
- GNR +30.6%, better
- GUNR +25.2%
- GNR 2.44%, better
- GUNR 2.32%
- GNR 110
- GUNR 160
- GNR 341K sh
- GUNR 492K sh, better
- GNR $75.69
- GUNR $53.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GNR | GUNR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80Higher | C50 |
| Mission | A76 | A77Higher |
| Risk | B55 | B59Higher |
| Tradability | A81Higher | A74 |
| Holdings | A77 | A77 |
| Durability | A89Higher | A85 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. GNR and GUNR are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GNRA
GUNRB
In short
GNR Most resource ETFs are energy funds in a hard hat. GNR spreads a global, large-cap lineup across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining, roughly 90 names tracking an S&P natural resources index since 2010.
GUNR Most natural resources funds are oil majors and miners with a sprinkle of farmland. GUNR's index targets five upstream industries, timber and water included, and buys the companies that own the resource rather than the ones that ship it.
Stated mandate
GNR The fund seeks to provide investment results corresponding generally to the total return performance of the S&P Global Natural Resources Index. It provides exposure to large-cap companies across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining.
GUNR The fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GNR vs GUNR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GNR vs GUNR Cost
Overpaying GUNR vs GNR
$1,140
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GNR 0.40%
$8,090
GUNR 0.46%
$9,230
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GNR | GUNR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $830 | $107 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $3,195 | $402 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $9,230 | $1,140 |
- 0.40%GNR, cheaper
- 0.46%GUNR
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
GNR 4th cheapest of 14 funds
GUNR 8th cheapest of 14 funds
GNR vs GUNR Dividends
- GNR 2.44%, better
- GUNR 2.32%
- GNR $1.82
- GUNR $1.23
- GNR $0.86
- GUNR $0.37
- GNR Jun 1, 2026
- GUNR Sep 18, 2026
- GNR Jun 3, 2026
- GUNR Sep 24, 2026
- GNR Twice a year
- GUNR Quarterly
Distribution history
GNR vs GUNR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GNR
- GUNR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GNR 15.9%GUNR 15.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GNR 0.75, betterGUNR 0.69
- Worst fall
- GNR −25.7%GUNR −24.0%, better
- Market sensitivity
- GNR 0.48GUNR 0.46
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.41%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.