PAWZ ranks 3rd and GENZ 4th of 10 funds in the Consumer Lifestyle Category.
GENZ vs PAWZ
0.0%by weight
PAWZ −0.01pt a year
0.51%0.50%
PAWZ 1.3×the volume
1.38K1.74K
GENZ +3.7pt
−4.8%−8.5%
GENZ vs PAWZ Performance
−21.7%−36.0%
- GENZ 0.51%
- PAWZ 0.50%, better
- GENZ $15M
- PAWZ $33M
- GENZ −10.3%
- PAWZ −3.0%, better
- GENZ 3.83%, better
- PAWZ 0.70%
- GENZ 42
- PAWZ 28
- GENZ 1.38K sh
- PAWZ 1.74K sh, better
- GENZ $35.62
- PAWZ $52.22
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GENZ | PAWZ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55 | A70Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D26 | C45Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | C52Higher |
| Holdings | D38Higher | F16 |
| Durability | A70Higher | B62 |
Rank among Consumer Lifestyle funds
Same Category. GENZ and PAWZ are both graded against the same 10 Consumer Lifestyle funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GENZC
PAWZC
In short
GENZ Longevity is rare in thematics: GENZ dates back to 2008 and today tracks the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index, roughly 40 US stocks, for 0.51% a year, below its peer group's median fee.
PAWZ One ticker for the pet economy: vet clinics, kibble makers, animal-health labs, the retailers that ship it all. PAWZ has tracked the FactSet Pet Care Index, globally, since 2018.
Stated mandate
GENZ GENZ seeks to replicate the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index before fees and expenses. It uses a passive approach and normally invests at least 80% of assets in securities comprising that index.
PAWZ The fund invests globally in companies positioned at the forefront of the pet care industry.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GENZ vs PAWZ Holdings
How GENZ and PAWZ differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of GENZ and 0.0% of PAWZ.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector29.1%
- Country70.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in GENZMore in PAWZ | GENZ | PAWZ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | GENZ +42.0 points | 48.1% | 6.1% |
| Health Care | PAWZ +36.3 points | 0.0% | 36.3% |
| Consumer Staples | PAWZ +21.7 points | 0.0% | 21.7% |
| Financials | GENZ +21.0 points | 27.5% | 6.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | PAWZ +8.0 points | 16.5% | 24.5% |
| Communication | GENZ +6.9 points | 6.9% | 0.0% |
| Materials | PAWZ +5.0 points | 0.0% | 5.0% |
| Industrials | GENZ +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Energy | GENZ +0.2 points | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GENZMore in PAWZ | GENZ | PAWZ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | GENZ +11.5 points | 76.7% | 65.2% |
| United Kingdom | PAWZ +9.3 points | 0.4% | 9.7% |
| China | GENZ +7.9 points | 7.9% | 0.0% |
| France | PAWZ +7.5 points | 0.0% | 7.5% |
| Canada | GENZ +6.2 points | 10.7% | 4.5% |
| Switzerland | PAWZ +4.6 points | 0.0% | 4.6% |
| Sweden | PAWZ +4.0 points | 0.0% | 4.0% |
| Japan | PAWZ +2.5 points | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| Other countries (5) | GENZ +2.4 points | 4.3% | 1.9% |
Outside the US: PAWZ 95% developed, 5% emerging.
Concentration
- GENZ68.2%
- PAWZ70.7%
- GENZ38
- PAWZ27
Asset class
- GENZ
- Equity
- PAWZ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GENZ38
- In both0
- Only in PAWZ27
Only in GENZ
38 securities, 100% of GENZ by weight
- Shopify Inc10.74%
- Roblox Corp9.66%
- Netease Inc7.89%
- Uber Technologies Inc7.55%
- Take-Two Interactive Software Inc7.51%
- Charles Schwab Corp/The6.77%
- Cme Group Inc4.85%
- Ebay Inc4.54%
- Airbnb Inc4.50%
- Doordash Inc4.17%
- Draftkings Inc3.70%
- Robinhood Markets Inc3.25%
- Flutter Entertainment Plc2.50%
- Paypal Holdings Inc2.24%
- Reddit Inc2.11%
- Nu Holdings Ltd/Cayman Islands2.09%
- Interactive Brokers Group Inc1.70%
- Block Inc1.68%
- Coinbase Global Inc1.63%
- Cboe Global Markets Inc1.44%
- Sofi Technologies Inc1.10%
- Super Group Sghc Ltd0.94%
- Grab Holdings Ltd0.91%
- Equifax Inc0.82%
- Pinterest Inc0.75%
- Maplebear Inc0.71%
- Affirm Holdings Inc0.64%
- Fair Isaac Corp0.57%
- Rush Street Interactive Inc0.50%
- Ally Financial Inc0.43%
- Transunion0.41%
- Futu Holdings Ltd0.35%
- Chime Financial Inc0.31%
- Axos Financial Inc0.22%
- Marex Group Ltd0.21%
- Remitly Global Inc0.21%
- Klarna Group Plc0.21%
- Miami International Holdings Inc0.17%
Only in PAWZ
27 securities, 99.5% of PAWZ by weight
- Chewy Inc - Class A10.34%
- Zoetis Inc9.81%
- Idexx Laboratories Inc9.79%
- Freshpet Inc9.70%
- Virbac SA7.53%
- Pets At Home Group PLC4.84%
- Trupanion Inc4.79%
- Cvs Group PLC4.75%
- Nestle Sa-Reg4.65%
- Pet Valu Holdings Ltd4.52%
- Merck & Co. Inc.4.25%
- Vimian Group Ab4.03%
- Oil-Dri Corp of America3.45%
- Colgate-Palmolive Co2.94%
- Cencora Inc2.44%
- Petco Health and Wellness Co2.43%
- Anicom Holdings Inc2.24%
- Central Garden & Pet Co2.24%
- I-Tail Corp Pcl-Nvdr1.88%
- General Mills Inc0.71%
- Tractor Supply Company0.69%
- Jm Smucker Co/The0.53%
- Elanco Animal Health Inc0.45%
- Unicharm Corp0.27%
- Post Holdings Inc0.13%
- Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc0.07%
- Arata Corp0.02%
Weight gaps
GENZ and PAWZ share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GENZ vs PAWZ Cost
Overpaying GENZ vs PAWZ
$186
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GENZ 0.51%
$10,165
PAWZ 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GENZ | PAWZ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $918 | $900 | $18 |
| 20 | $3,527 | $3,460 | $67 |
| 30 | $10,165 | $9,979 | $186 |
- 0.51%GENZ
- 0.50%PAWZ, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Lifestyle funds
- Median 0.54%
PAWZ 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
GENZ 5th cheapest of 10 funds
GENZ vs PAWZ Dividends
- GENZ 3.83%, better
- PAWZ 0.70%
- GENZ $1.36
- PAWZ $0.36
- GENZ $1.36
- PAWZ $0.06
- GENZ Dec 22, 2025
- PAWZ Sep 23, 2026
- GENZ Dec 26, 2025
- PAWZ Sep 29, 2026
- GENZ Annual
- PAWZ Quarterly
Distribution history
GENZ vs PAWZ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GENZ
- PAWZ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GENZ 18.2%, betterPAWZ 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- GENZ −0.12PAWZ 0.24, better
- Worst fall
- GENZ −36.8%, betterPAWZ −50.1%
- Market sensitivity
- GENZ 0.96PAWZ 1.05
Popular comparisons
- 0.51% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.