GGME ranks 3rd and GAMR 5th of 9 funds in the Gaming, Esports & Betting Category.
GAMR vs GGME
GAMR −0.04pt a year
0.59%0.63%
GGME 2.4×the volume
8612.07K
GAMR +2.1pt
+12.4%+10.3%
GAMR vs GGME Performance
+5.3%+17.7%
- GAMR 0.59%, better
- GGME 0.63%
- GAMR $37M
- GGME $42M
- GAMR −6.6%
- GGME −4.9%, better
- GAMR 0.51%, better
- GGME 0.08%
- GAMR 23
- GGME 102
- GAMR 861 sh
- GGME 2.07K sh, better
- GAMR $92.89
- GGME $61.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GAMR | GGME |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C41Higher | D30 |
| Mission | C40 | |
| Risk | C52 | A74Higher |
| Tradability | C43 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | D32 | B58Higher |
| Durability | B63 | A78Higher |
Rank among Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
Same Category. GAMR and GGME are both graded against the same 9 Gaming, Esports & Betting funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GAMRC
GGMEC
In short
GAMR Not just the studios. GAMR runs across the whole video game chain, from publishers and mobile titles to GPUs, headsets and controllers, listed anywhere in the world, and has been doing it since 2016.
GGME The wide-angle lens in the gaming aisle: GGME's index chases "future media" broadly, so streaming and platform names sit beside game makers across roughly 100 global stocks. Fee is 0.63% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
Stated mandate
GAMR Seeks returns that generally track the VettaFi Video Game Leaders Index before fees and expenses. It provides exposure to global companies across the video-game value chain, including development, publishing, mobile and online games, GPUs, software, hardware, peripherals, and the metaverse.
GGME The fund tracks the STOXX World AC NexGen Media Index and normally invests at least 90% of assets in common stocks comprising that index. The index focuses on companies exposed to technologies or products contributing to future media.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GAMR vs GGME Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GAMR vs GGME Cost
Overpaying GGME vs GAMR
$724
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GAMR 0.59%
$11,635
GGME 0.63%
$12,359
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GAMR | GGME | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $1,128 | $70 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $4,311 | $260 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $12,359 | $724 |
- 0.59%GAMR, cheaper
- 0.63%GGME
- Middle half of Gaming, Esports & Betting funds
- Median 0.55%
GAMR 6th cheapest of 9 funds
GGME 7th cheapest of 9 funds
GAMR vs GGME Dividends
- GAMR 0.51%, better
- GGME 0.08%
- GAMR $0.47
- GGME $0.05
- GAMR $0.47
- GGME $0.04
- GAMR Dec 30, 2025
- GGME Sep 21, 2026
- GAMR Dec 31, 2025
- GGME Sep 25, 2026
- GAMR Annual
- GGME Twice a year
Distribution history
GAMR vs GGME Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GAMR
- GGME
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GAMR 20.1%GGME 19.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GAMR 0.88GGME 0.96, better
- Worst fall
- GAMR −49.4%GGME −43.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- GAMR 1.36GGME 1.27
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.55%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.